1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

customized lenovo notebook

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Waymon3X6, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok, since im going to school soon and need a laptop, the only thing I can get are the lenovo notebooks. I've customized this one to be under $2000USD. (the total price is $1968USD)

    Intel Core 2 Duo processor T7400 (2.16GHz, 4MB L2, 667MHz FSB)

    Genuine Windows XP Professional (Vista sucks!)

    15.4 WSXGA+ TFT

    ATI Mobility Fire GL V5250 256MB
    ^^About the card, I've read that it's like a x1600. Is that true? I can pick that or the nVidia Quadro FX 570M graphics. What one is better? I think ATi is.

    2 GB PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM 667MHz SODIMM Memory (2 DIMM)

    100GB Hard Disk Drive, 7200rpm

    DVD Recordable 8x Max Dual Layer, Ultrabay Slim

    9 cell Li-Ion Battery

    What do you think?
     
  2. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    anyone?
     
  3. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Look what you did!

    *Goes over to Vista*

    "It's ok vista don't cry, you will get your service pack soon enough."

    Nice laptop, but do you like the way they look?
     
  4. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I dont' know what the FireGL cards are like, but the rest looks pretty solid.
     
  5. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yea I *Hate* the looks of them, but my parents said I have to get the same thing everyone else gets, so ASUS, HP etc are out of the question...

     
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    HP?
    Why are they out of the question?
     
  7. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    well no matter what I tell them, they say "it cant be for gaming". That means i basically have to have a shitty pc, because even though the newer apps take alot of memory, cpu power etc, they think only video games use that...

    Im going to a private school, and they have to hardwire my laptop into their system, and I think they're just going to place a shortcut on the desktop that points to their site, but my parents think otherwise... (they still havnt joined the 21st century)
     
  8. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    yes, but a cheap laptop from any brand would do, the Lenovo laptop series wouldn't be any less capable.
    Besides, if i'm honest, there are plenty of games you can run on a laptop with integrated graphics. Ricochet, worms, Doom, probably the original sims, Quake 3 Arena, I could go on...
     
  9. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    do you game sammorris?
     
  10. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Then there is Earthworm Jim, Doom 2, Age of Empires 2, Rise of Nations, Rome Total War.
     
  11. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    lol wat about pac man?
     
  12. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ohh I'm not too sure about Pac Man, that's one intensive game right there.
     
  13. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I'm dubious about Rome total war, but certainly the others.

    As for me being a gamer, I spent 4 hours on supreme commander last night.
    Does that tell you something? lol
     
  14. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I played Rome Total War on a 845GV integrated graphics chipset. That chipset is now that good even in the intergrated graphics field.
     
  15. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Fair enough, the game obviously isn't as demanding as I thought it was. Not having played it, I wouldn't know.
     
  16. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    well I just want to play BF2 on medium settings... Thats all!

    Anyways thanks for the replys!

    btw sammorris, how is Supreme Commander? I heard that it is a real CPU intesive game. What other games do you play?
     
  17. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It is CPU intensive, but it's great fun.

    Counter strike source, Quake 4, UT2004, Dystopia, Pirates Vikings & Knights 2, Zombie Master, Doom 2, Worms, to name a few.
     
  18. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    cool. You use that kick ass rig in your sig for that?

    btw, what do you use your 1.5TB server for? Just askin...
     
  19. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yup.

    As for the server, I haven't used it in a while, it did store TV episodes, films, games etc, but for some reason I can't run games over a network, they take ages to load, so i'm going to restructure my file system with some new hard drives and stick only multimedia on there, keeping my games on my main PC.

    Server Specs:
    X2 4200+ 939, Zalman CNPS7000Alcu
    Asus A8R-MVP
    2x1GB Corsair PC3200
    Sapphire Radeon X1600 pro
    Hiper Type-R 580W Black
    Antec 900
     
  20. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You have that much stuff? I just burn them to dvd's and put them away.
     

Share This Page