1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dam even a replacement

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Clore, Jan 4, 2005.

  1. Clore

    Clore Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I used to have a GF2 mx/mx 400 64mb and upgraded because of video problems. I just got a GF4 mx/4000 64mb but the same problems keep occouring. Ive even tried a number of different monitors with no luck. Ive blown a lot of cash trying to figure this out and spent hours intalling and uninstalling drivers and software trying to fix it.

    Heres my symptoms:

    While playing most games (most obveouse one is halo) the graphics dont show up. Like at the main menu in halo, you cant see the halo ring just empty black space. but yet you can still see the planet that sits there. While playing you cant see the weapon your holding or any obstacles ( such as in the beginning while in the shit, when your told to duck under the damaged door the door isnt there ).

    While playing diablo2 LOD, i load my character and the ground doesnt exist. Its just empty black space.

    When i load up Elder scrolls 3: Morrowind every thing loads but the graphics are so dark even on full contrast and gamma that its un-playable.

    Any help on this would be greatly appreciated, because ive spent the last 3-4 months trying to figure it out.
     
  2. Divinus

    Divinus Guest

    That sounds like a driver problem to me. Have you updated to the latest drivers for your card? www.nvidia.com
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what are the games specs & your computer specs
     
  4. Clore

    Clore Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the latest drivers from invidia, and my comp specs are:

    AMD Duron 1.0ghz
    256mb of 2100 DDR Ram
    Geforce4 mx 4000 64mb
    k7vta3 AMD motherboard

    And 2 hdd
    Maxtor 20gb
    Western Digital 37bg

    Halo requires:
    32mb video card
    1ghz procesor
    256mb of ram (since im running DDR it makes it run a lot more smoothly than with SDRAM)

    And ive changed drivers and what not for the video card a thousand times. Im totally stumped.
    I even baught a new motherboard to fix it and it hasnt changed.
     
  5. Divinus

    Divinus Guest

    That really sounds like graphic driver corruption to me. Diablo's landscape being blacked out, and Halo missing textures, etc...

    When you install your new drivers do you just install over the old ones or uninstall the old ones first and clean install the new ones?

    Also, what OS are you running? Win XP? What version of Direct X?
     
  6. Clore

    Clore Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thats what i think to.

    Im running Windows XP PRO and DirectX 9.0

    I usually just install over the old drivers.
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    uninstall properly in add/remove programs & try dx9b or c
     
  8. Clore

    Clore Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just tried that, and its the same. blank/empty graphics on both diablo and halo. And i cant afford to bring it in or call some tech support place. ARRRGH.

    Any more help would be awesome.

    Thanx so far guys
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check game sites for possible patches concerning video card
     
  10. Clore

    Clore Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well from the research that ive done, it seems like its a directX problem. With the empty/blank graphics that i get. Im thinking of just reformating my OS and seeing if that does anything for me.

    Keep coming with the help though. Im not sure yet
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    can you borrow a friends video card or switch cards to see if problem follows it & not your computer
     
  12. Clore

    Clore Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im a step ahead of you, i have many other cards. A GeForce2 mx/mx400 a Radeon 5200 and a few others.

    tried em all and the same problem followed.
    So yea i think the OS has a problem with its install on directX. Im reformating my system as i write this so we'll see what happens :)
     
  13. Clore

    Clore Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No luck. New OS and there's still blank/empty graphics. I now officially have no idea what to do.
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    which version of dx9 & video driver used on this install & what chipset on motherboard
     
  15. Clore

    Clore Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried both 9.0 thru 9.0c and its all the same.
    I got the most up-to-date video drivers from nvidia.

    The chip set? umm theres a lot to it. Do you mean the north and south bridges?
     
  16. Clore

    Clore Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Because this has happend on 2 entirely different computers. And i even put the video card in my other computer and it seems to work just fine. :( do i need to shell out the money and buy a whole new comp? even though i spent over $110 to get this one working.
     
  17. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is the chipset via & did you load the motherboard driver. if problem followed nvidia card than the card is the problem not the computer if the other cards worked ok
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2005
  18. Clore

    Clore Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ill find out if its VIA. And all the other cards ive tried so far have had issues, thats what i meant in my above statement. Ill try re-installing the motherboard drivers and see what happens.

    Thanx so far for the help.
     
  19. Clore

    Clore Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yea the board is VIA, and all i have is the apps disc. For the LAN and sound. I dont have a disc for the board itself. :(
     
  20. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2005

Share This Page