1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Data link to an old Presario

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by rroettger, Nov 24, 2004.

  1. rroettger

    rroettger Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was given an old laptop and I was trying to link to my desktop. The problem was the USB (VIA) would not support the link. So I used a PCI USB to bypass the old USB. Now can data link but if the file is too large the link freezes. I still can not get the network link to function. I have XP Pro on both. I am probably watsting time. Difinitely wasting money.
     
  2. ianski7

    ianski7 Guest

    Hey

    Is the PCI/USB 1.1 or 2.0?
    How old is the LT and are the drivers for the USB controller up to date.
    What kind of network adapter are you using to link the machines?
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    how much ram on laptop???
     
  4. rroettger

    rroettger Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    AMD-K6 3D 498 MHz 124 MB RAM - VAI Rev 5 USB
    I am using a data link cable to connect the two.The PCI/USB is 2.0 for the add on slot.
    One problem is XP is too much for the 124 MB RAM.
    I just tried installing the network function on the cable. It would install the driver but not the hardware. It is from Prolific Tech. Also when the data link was working, it is a USB cable but the computers ids it as a 1394 connection.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2004
  5. rroettger

    rroettger Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks ddp. I used services.msc to stop many XP services, releasing enough RAM to permit the link to work. XP is a hog. I only reached 12 Mbps on the network connection, but since I only get 4 on the LAN, who cares! Took me half the night to make it work.
    Thanx again and the same to ianski7.
    AD has yet to let me down.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    happy computing, teach & learn
     

Share This Page