1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DDR ram 512

Discussion in 'Other PC hardware' started by nghtpnshr, Oct 15, 2006.

  1. nghtpnshr

    nghtpnshr Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if i have ddr 512 can i replace it with any 2gig ddr ram or does it need to be a spacific ??
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. ZippyDSM

    ZippyDSM Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Depends on the Mobo,whats your mobo?

    Don't bother with cheap brands to many copmabilty issues to deal with 2GB of good ramm is 180-299$
  4. nghtpnshr

    nghtpnshr Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is there a way to see what kind of ram i have w/o opening my machine again ?? if not ill open it up and look
  5. ZippyDSM

    ZippyDSM Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    nghtpnshr

    No you can skip the joys of opening it :p

    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

    the download link is in the upper left hand side of the screeen.

    Click over to mainboard list the info then click over to SPD and list all the ram if all the info is the same just list one but make sure all the info is the same.
  6. nghtpnshr

    nghtpnshr Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok mobo is a dell
    model: owf887
    chipset:intel
    south bridge: intell
    sensor:smsc
    memory is DDR
    dual channel (i have 2 512's right now)
    frequency 167.9mhz
    FSB:DRAM : 4:5 <<<<idk what that means can you explain?
    CAS Latency : 2.5 clocks
    ras# to cas# : 3 clocks
    ras# Precharge : 3 clocks
    cycle time is also 3 clocks
    each DDR is as follows
    512; pc3200 (2oo mhz)
    maunfacture : mosel
    corection :none
    registered no
    buffered no
    epp no
    it has the following frequency's
    Frequency>>>>>>>>>>133>>>>>>>>166>>>>>>>>200
    cas# lat.>>>>>>>>>>>2.0>>>>>>>2.5>>>>>>>>3.0
    Ras to CAS#>>>>>>>>>2>>>>>>>>>>3>>>>>>>>>>3
    ras precharge>>>>>>>2>>>>>>>>>>3>>>>>>>>>>3
    trans>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>6>>>>>>>>>>7>>>>>>>>>>8

    that is everything it says about speed main board and memory
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2006
  7. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    now we can look to see what your mobo will support
  8. nghtpnshr

    nghtpnshr Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok what will it support??
  9. ZippyDSM

    ZippyDSM Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok this is a branded comp(dell,gateway,ect,ect)

    whats the number and name of the dell PC you have?
  10. gtjr_ph

    gtjr_ph Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    download pc wizard , for more detailed pc specs
  11. ZippyDSM

    ZippyDSM Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    gtjr_ph
    the details are not the problem I just cant find the mobo meaning I need the brand model number since dell and the lot use their "own" parts....
  12. nghtpnshr

    nghtpnshr Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am using a dell deminsion b110 model owf887 V#.A01
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,694
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    98
  14. nghtpnshr

    nghtpnshr Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok so should i get new ram or mobo ?? if so what one would u suggest ??
  15. crowy

    crowy Guest

    nghtpnshr,
    Change ram frequency to 200mhz.(DDR400)as your ram is PC3200.
    At the moment your @ 167.9 .Thats just over DDR333(PC2700)
    That means your ram is on a divider and locked at that speed....IE:If your cpu frequency is @200mhz it looks like this:200x4 divided by 5=160mhz (yours is 167.9mhz)so cpuid is reading on the high side.
    If you put your ram frequency @ 200mhz it should read around the default 200mhz(DDR400) for your ram.
  16. nghtpnshr

    nghtpnshr Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so i sjould buy new ram ?? or set it diff ?? if so how do i do that ??
  17. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    should be able to do it in the bios
  18. nghtpnshr

    nghtpnshr Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can u walk me threw it?
  19. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    not sure to be honest.
    when you turn on the pc and it tells you all the parts installed, cpu, ram, harddisks, disk drives, it will tell you how to enter the bios or setup(normaly the delete button, somtimes f2). you move about with the cursor keys(arrows) and enter is ok and esc is back. now it might be on the page called advanced options or memory options and it will say something like ram frequency and you want to change it to 200mhz then press f10 and save and restart. if you cant find it just look in another page, dont worry you cant break anything by just looking. the only thing that might stop this from working is if your mobo doesnt support pc3200(ddr400) ram, so if you cant go upto 200mhz and 166mhz is the max your stuck, but you will have learned somthing new about your pc.

    like i said im not 100% sure as i dont know my way around a dells bios, but thats about it, nothing too scarey.
  20. nghtpnshr

    nghtpnshr Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah it didnt let me make any changes to the mhz
    :(
  21. crowy

    crowy Guest

    nghtpnshr,
    your board is 1600mhz fsb so your ram will only run @ PC2700(DDR333).

Share This Page