1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digivox in Ireland

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by dweeb4, May 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blakey82

    blakey82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey all

    right ok i am possibly moving into a new house that has just been built but it doesnt have a cable line - so no Digivox for me now.

    What else can i use in order to receive the same package i am now??

     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. joanne27

    joanne27 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi i have a digivox & have just been given this link., I have been constantly looking up new sets of numbers but this week they dont seem to be working,.,

    I know it is banned now to put up codes but is there anybody at all that can help me get it back working as Its getting frustrating now & I paid a lot for the box.

    I dont understand all this downloading & needing new cables.
    Any help would be much appreciated.

    I dont know how to pm either & cant show my email address.
     
  4. oggnogg

    oggnogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Anyone got a channel file for the new software
     
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    u in trouble again with the women again ogg lol
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    first of all we have to see what box u have as there are 2 ,digivox 2007 model silver and black,and the xl all black model.to flash/update boxes u need a null modem cable which connects to box and pc if u have a serial port.to update boxes u need 2 things loader and firmware [ files ] which are on site here,u then download the loader to desktop and firmware to desktop and if there is a tut [how to ] download to desktop and read info.
    downloading is putting new info to pc to be put onto box thats all.
     
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    pm is private message if u look at the picture of a face on far right of message at top click on that to send that user a message.
     
  8. oggnogg

    oggnogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    LOL cactikid nah just trying out the new software u put in my folder but need a channel file for it
     
  9. kearney83

    kearney83 Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi. I recently updated a digivox (black and silver) with the 2.8 software. Everything went brilliantly. I am living in dublin. When i brought the box over to my friends house on the other side of dublin, the box was only able to pick up a couple of channels. alot of them were missing.tried rescanning and checking the Key Emu was on. still not fix

    Does anyone know why this happened? and how can i fix it?
     
  10. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    it depends who gives you the signal as a few independant suppliers say into flats might be subbed out to a firm and might not work.
    do u have 2 different providers?
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2008
  11. makkerc

    makkerc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried Starview and got " Not a Valid Starview File"
     
  12. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    the starview channel editor will run on digivox with v.2.800 as i see its on nokia site.
     
  13. joanne27

    joanne27 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi I have the Digivox I dont know anything about all the software or firmware, all I do know is that it looks the very same at the back as "the Box" and its silver & theres a number on it, KDVO703 04468, Thats all i know & I have no channels as Its constantly being updated with different codes and I cant get them anywhere so can Anybody Help me out please Thanks
     
  14. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    right ok if u have a silver digivox it is 2007 model,what we need to find out what firmware is on box,do this,menu-system info-ok vers ??? that is what we need to know first.
    pm sent
     
  15. joanne27

    joanne27 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    got ur pm thanks, how do u pm somebody???

    VO2-2.500BK
    Boot Ver 01
     
  16. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    click the head on the right to send a pm to that person.the firmware version u have on that box is too old to work,u need v.2.800 which works.do u have a pc with serial port the same as digivox rs232,u will need a cable to hook up pc to digivox called a null modem cable,or do u have a laptop with usb or vista? [ hopefully not ]
    you will need to download 2 things downloader and files to desktop.
     
  17. joanne27

    joanne27 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I havnt got a pc I have a laptop with Vista but also usb ports, Is that any good.
     
  18. Evastar

    Evastar Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Vista can be a bit funny, you would be better off if you can find someone with a pc with XP.
     
  19. joanne27

    joanne27 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok thanks and if I do that what do I have to do??
     
  20. Evastar

    Evastar Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You have already been told what you need here.
     
  21. joanne27

    joanne27 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry what I meant was were would I get the stuff Im new to this so I dont know that much about it.,or were to download files
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page