1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

digivox silver

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by vicduke, Jul 6, 2010.

  1. vicduke

    vicduke Guest

    i have a silver digivox kdv0706. when using downloader 10 the progress bar comes up but nothing happens. i had all files but got them again anyway. how will i know if the box is still working in my area. i live in merseyside. am i doing something wrong?
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    when your chans go missing and they have started del cards in your area in the last week or two, so I would reckon they will be going or gone within the coming week or two
     
  4. vicduke

    vicduke Guest

    thanks for reply i have had sky for last 2 years so it not been used since then but just gone back to virgin so thought i would try it again. if i need a new box which one should i get
     
  5. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you have the choice between starview.6 starview hd combo or the kryptview a780 for cable
    all above are working in uk only
     
  6. vicduke

    vicduke Guest

    thanks for replying. does there need to be broadband connected to the premises i am going to be using the starview. i think i read somewhere that starview only works with broadband and this box would be for my mums house who does not have internet
     
  7. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    BBAND for all of em, unless ya just want FTA using the sat boxs
     
  8. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes you need broadband for the starview.6 or kryptview to work
    some people have managed to get it to work with 1 of those 3g dongles but not many
     
  9. vicduke

    vicduke Guest

    thanks for replying what does FTA mean?????
     
  10. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    free to air
     
  11. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    double post sorry
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2010
  12. vicduke

    vicduke Guest

    thanks for reply, will get back to you
     
  13. vicduke

    vicduke Guest

    sorry for being pain if i buy starview will it work as soon as i get it or does it have to be flashed or updated first.
     
  14. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    flashed and with a usb stick, though a good guide on here to show you a step by step setup
     
  15. vicduke

    vicduke Guest

    many thanks for being helpful, my mum is going to get broadband then will nget back to you.
     

Share This Page