1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

doom 3 (don't see a forum for this)

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by bklyn1028, Jan 14, 2005.

  1. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the game is phenomenal, but it is sketchy, that is, moves slow, i have 512mb of ram, a geforce mmx440 128mb card, anything i can do to get the game more "fluid"?
     
  2. djscoop

    djscoop Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what are the requirements? I would think you need at least 1GB of ram for it to run smoothly. 128mb video should be okay for medium quality though
     
  3. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    An MX440 is way too underpowered to play Doom 3 at a decent resolution. I'd recommend at the very least something from the Radeon 9600 or nVidia 5700 series.
     
  4. djscoop

    djscoop Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I installed doom 3 with my old geforce mx440 with 64mb sdram, and it was a joke. it was choppy at even low res.
     
  5. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so if i upgrade to a 256mb card, will the 512 mb ram be enough, or should i go to 1gb ram?
     
  6. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    The amount of RAM isn't near as important as the speed of the GPU. My 128MB 9800 Pro will beat the pants off a 256MB GeForce FX 5200 any day of the week.

    I think the best all around deal on a graphics card these days is the Radeon 9800 Pro. It goes for as little as $180 on newegg compared to the $300 I paid for the exact same card one year ago and it plays Half-Life 2 and Doom 3 very well at 1280 X 1024 with medium quality settings :)
     
  7. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thank you for the advice, however methinks upgrading to 1gig of ram is more important now, specially with me converting home vhs tapes to dvd's....no?
     
  8. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Your original post asked about making Doom 3 run more fluid, not better handling of converting VHS to DVD hence my recommendation. Another 512MB of RAM will have a minimal effect on the gameplay considering your present video card so it's up to you which upgrade is more important.
     
  9. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SHOOT....i just read this after i ordered another 512 mb of ddram...lol...but i needed it...when i open up intervideo's creater, the system locks, and it is using up 430000 of the memory....so it is necessary, not sure i want to cough up $200 for another video card, i mean, when doom 3 is over...it's over....unless????....lol
     
  10. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SHOOT....i just read this after i ordered another 512 mb of ddram...lol...but i needed it...when i open up intervideo's creater, the system locks, and it is using up 430000 of the memory....so it is necessary, not sure i want to cough up $200 for another video card, i mean, when doom 3 is over...it's over....unless????....lol
    but you know what is even nicer...the fact that everyone cares about everyone else's probs....
     
  11. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well..took your advice....built a new system....(which is one helluva a headache right now)...but working on it with help from here)....put in a msi radeon x800 pro....dyin to see what doom 3 looks like now
     
  12. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    It should run like gangbusters with a X800 Pro :)
     
  13. Schwaggy

    Schwaggy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have Doom 3 and a 256MB ATI 9600pro and It seems to run great @1280x1024 x 32. I recently upgraded my processor but i dont think that made a big difference... but I did hear that you need a good 512MB video card in order to play Doom 3 at full graphics and full resolution!
     
  14. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    512 would be overkill....nephilim has a 128 and works fine for him...i got a 256 x800 pro..but got the 256 cuz i was getting a new one..and don't wanna upgrade soon...(future shock)...doom 3 is unbelievable now..neph..you were absolutely 125% right....there are things i never saw before...WOW!!!
     
  15. CKY_2084

    CKY_2084 Guest

    I still have an Original Geforce 3 64mb card that I bought about 3 yrs ago new and I can play Doom 3 at 800x600 on LOW Detail and no slow down or anything and I still have incredible graphics, but Im getting ready to order a X800 my self as soon as I get my new system all put together here in a few days. HOW DO YOU LIKE THE X800 can you run the game on HIGH DETAIL, cause that is what Im wanting.If not what other card can do it that is not extremely pricy? Im willing to pay about $350 for a new vid card.

    OH YEAH: My current system that has the G3 in it is only a Athlon xp 1600 and 512 mb of ram but my new one is a Athlon 64 3200 and Im gonna double the ram so thats 1gb.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2005
  16. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I'd tend to think that "Doom 3 at 800x600 on low detail" and "incredible graphics" are mutually exclusive.
     
  17. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    with the x800 i went to High in the setup..and it said it won't work, so i took the next lower level in quality, let me tell you....i can't imagine the next higher quality level would be any better, got the card at zipzoomfly.com...no tax...no shipping...was 399...well worth it
     
  18. beanboy07

    beanboy07 Guest

    Just want to "brag" a little about my vid card. Just bought Nvidia 128mb 6800 (upgrade from 256 fx5200). Unlocked pixel pipes and oc'd to get 6800gt. Currently playing Doom 3 and a handful of others. Even though my large monitor has a fixed resolution of 800x600, playing these new games don't even come close to being in the same league. Completely differently and more enjoyable game.
     
  19. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i know exactly what you mean...neph was soooo right
     

Share This Page