1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Doom 3 errors(XBOX)

Discussion in 'Xbox - Games' started by keebles, Jun 11, 2007.

  1. keebles

    keebles Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was playing doom 3 and was at the alpha_lab area using the crane and got it to grab its self and then I get an screen saying:
    Error: ip(14303): Thread 'map_alphalab
    s3::crane_update_loop': Tried to bind an object to
    itself.

    also happens on my 360 when I goof aroung long enough with the crane ^_^. Has anyone else got this error?
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2007
  2. locobrown

    locobrown Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is it backup or an original? I've explored the area where you say the game fails and my game does not fail. I believe you have a bad copy of the game.
     
  3. keebles

    keebles Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it is original, You have to goof aound with the crane long enough and get it to grab its base, then the game will give you the error. It takes a while to do, I just was woundering if any on else got any others
     
  4. Patro112

    Patro112 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The game might be damaged or dirty. Try cleaning it or just get a new one. (I am not forcing you i am just giving u a idea)
     

Share This Page