1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Doom 3 HELP

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by Spider323, Nov 4, 2004.

  1. Spider323

    Spider323 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    I just bought doom 3 and installed it but I havent been able o get the game working. I keep getting this error message everytime I try to start it up:



    DOOM 1.0.1282 win-x86 Sep 16 2004 16:45:51
    2800 MHz Intel CPU with MMX & SSE & SSE2 & HTT
    512 MB System Memory
    128 MB Video Memory
    Winsock Initialized
    doom using MMX & SSE & SSE2 for SIMD processing
    enabled Flush-To-Zero mode
    enabled Denormals-Are-Zero mode
    ------ Initializing File System ------
    Loaded pk4 C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\game00.pk4 with checksum 0x7dafc4d4
    Loaded pk4 C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak002.pk4 with checksum 0xc51ecdcd
    Loaded pk4 C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak005.pk4 with checksum 0x8ffc3621
    Current search path:
    C:\Program Files\Doom 3/base
    C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak005.pk4 (63 files)
    C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak002.pk4 (6120 files)
    C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\game00.pk4 (2 files)
    game DLL: 0x0 in pak: 0x0
    file system initialized.
    --------------------------------------
    Unknown command 'vid_restart'
    idRenderSystem::Shutdown()
    Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
    ...shutting down QGL
    Couldn't load default.cfg



    Is there anyway to get this game working? Before i bought Doom 3 I downloaded the demo and taht worked just fine but I'm having problems with this.

    Any help is really appreciated!

    Thank You.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2004
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i think it has to do with your video card, check for updates for videocard from manufacturer, check for patch(s) from doom site, what directx you running, latest is 9.0c from microsoft
     
  3. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Nice IP address ;)
     
  4. Spider323

    Spider323 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have an ati radeon 9200 128 mb card and i have the latest drivers for it and i have the doom patch i also have the directx 9.0 b but il;l try dling c. I think its missing the file default.cfg thats what i think it's saying. Ill try dling the 9.0 c and ill reply if i get it working or not. And geester 90 wat u mean by nice ip address?

    Thanks agin for replying!
     
  5. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    the address to your computer can hold your personal info right below your Hostname:\

    delete it or edit.
     
  6. Spider323

    Spider323 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can everyone help me cause this is killing me I just bought it and I really want to play. I know my graphics card is capatible so its probably something else. I checked google for help but no luck.

    Thanks.
     
  7. Spider323

    Spider323 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have a router plus no trojans on my comp so is there really anything to be worried about?
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    yes, get rid of it before somebody hacks in & hijacks your comuter for spamming or worse!!!!
     
  9. Spider323

    Spider323 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    There we go but i do't think they could do anything because thats the Ip adress of my router not my computer.
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    they can still get thru, what do you thinks happens in big companies
     
  11. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Give steps, Ive never seen this but lets see if we can get you through this.

    youv inserted disc one and then...
     
  12. Spider323

    Spider323 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    Ok I put in the first cd it install everything on it. It asks for the second cd so i put it in and press ok. now it installs and asks for the second cd. I put in the second cd and press ok and then when its done it asks for third i do same thing. Then it asks if I want shortcuts or quicklaunch i choose shortcut on desktop. Then after it restarts i try launching it it comes up with this message. What am i doing wrong. thsi is exactly the error message:
     
  13. Spider323

    Spider323 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Any ideas will be greatly accepted.
     
  14. Spider323

    Spider323 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think I'm missing the file default.cfg for some reason is there nayway that someone could send it to me or something?
     
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i don't think you are missing the file because it says can't load default.cfg, if it was missing it would say can't find default.cfg. try this as an experiment, load doom3 on a friend's computer(s) that is compatible to game requirements & see if game runs or comes up with error
     
  16. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I dunno what this problem could be, Ill can say is take it back were you got it and ask to exchange for another.

    Let me see if I can't get this thread moved to CD-R forum, we might get better answers there.

    Sit tight.
     
  17. Spider323

    Spider323 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey, yo I got it working thanks for your help anyway!!!

    Thanks a bunch!
     
  18. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    How did you do it?
     
  19. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    A bit late but thread moved to appropriate forum :)
     
  20. Trulahall

    Trulahall Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i think im having the same prob as Spider when i try to start my doom game up it keeps coming up with this
    900 MHz AMD CPU with MMX & 3DNow!
    256 MB System Memory
    32 MB Video Memory
    Winsock Initialized
    Hostname: zoe
    IP: [REMOVED]
    doom using MMX & 3DNow! for SIMD processing
    ------ Initializing File System ------
    Current search path:
    C:\Program Files\Doom 3/base
    C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak004.pk4 (5137 files)
    C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak003.pk4 (4676 files)
    C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak002.pk4 (6120 files)
    C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak001.pk4 (8972 files)
    C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak000.pk4 (2698 files)
    C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\game00.pk4 (2 files)
    game DLL: 0x0 in pak: 0x0
    file system initialized.
    --------------------------------------
    ----- Initializing Decls -----
    ------------------------------
    ------- Initializing renderSystem --------
    using ARB renderSystem
    renderSystem initialized.
    --------------------------------------
    4966 strings read from strings/english.lang
    Couldn't open journal files
    execing editor.cfg
    execing default.cfg
    couldn't exec DoomConfig.cfg
    couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
    4966 strings read from strings/english.lang
    ----- Initializing Sound System ------
    sound system initialized.
    --------------------------------------
    ----- R_InitOpenGL -----
    Initializing OpenGL subsystem
    ...registered window class
    ...registered fake window class
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'opengl32' ): succeeded
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetExtensionsStringARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglSwapIntervalEXT
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribivARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribfvARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglChoosePixelFormatARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglCreatePbufferARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPbufferDCARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleasePbufferDCARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglDestroyPbufferARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglQueryPbufferARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglBindTexImageARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleaseTexImageARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglSetPbufferAttribARB
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...created window @ 0,0 (640x480)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...attempting to use stereo
    ...PIXELFORMAT 7 selected
    ...creating GL context: succeeded
    ...making context current: succeeded
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetExtensionsStringARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglSwapIntervalEXT
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribivARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribfvARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglChoosePixelFormatARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglCreatePbufferARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPbufferDCARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleasePbufferDCARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglDestroyPbufferARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglQueryPbufferARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglBindTexImageARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleaseTexImageARB
    Couldn't find proc address for: wglSetPbufferAttribARB

    ------- Input Initialization -------
    Initializing DirectInput...
    mouse: DirectInput initialized.
    keyboard: DirectInput initialized.
    ------------------------------------
    sound: STEREO
    X..GL_ARB_multitexture not found
    X..GL_ARB_texture_env_combine not found
    X..GL_ARB_texture_cube_map not found
    X..GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 not found
    X..GL_ARB_texture_env_add not found
    X..GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two not found
    X..GL_ARB_texture_compression not found
    X..GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic not found
    X..GL_EXT_texture_lod not found
    X..GL_1.4_texture_lod_bias not found
    X..GL_EXT_shared_texture_palette not found
    X..GL_EXT_texture3D not found
    X..GL_EXT_stencil_wrap not found
    X..GL_NV_register_combiners not found
    X..GL_EXT_stencil_two_side not found
    X..GL_ATI_separate_stencil not found
    X..GL_ATI_fragment_shader not found
    X..GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object not found
    X..GL_ARB_vertex_program not found
    X..GL_ARB_fragment_program not found
    ********************
    ERROR: The current video card / driver combination does not support the necessary features
    ********************
    Error during initialization
    Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
    ...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
    ...deleting GL context: success
    ...releasing DC: success
    ...destroying window
    ...resetting display
    ...shutting down QGL
    ...unloading OpenGL DLL

    I have no idea what it means can some one help!!
    Please im dieing to play my new game
    thank
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2004

Share This Page