1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DOOM 3 + OTHER APPS WITH A NEW CARD?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by bklyn1028, Jan 20, 2005.

  1. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nephilim allready helped with this, meaning i should upgrade my ge force mx440 to at least a radeon 9800 pro, i debated with myself as to whether it was worth it, now i have come to the conclusion that it is.....doom 3 is getting sketchier, now hardly moves, so i have to get a new card, my question is,,,...which one,,,,nvidia....ati....and is the card for just doom3,,,or will it increase the overall value of the system, have a pent 4 2.4 gig...just upgraded to 1gb of mem...
     
  2. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What motherboard have u got?, will it support 8X AGP?
     
  3. Divinus

    Divinus Guest

    I honestly don't notice any difference at all in running in 8x and 4x with my 9700 Pro. I remember everyone made a big deal out of it, just like they're doing with PCI-E. With my 9700 Pro running in 8x instead of 4x gives me probably 50 more points to my 3dmark2001SE scores and the fps increase is probably 5 at most. I know this probably isn't the case with everyone, but I know that it's hardly noticeable to me.

    I'd get the 9800 Pro, I have a 9700 Pro and I run doom 3 on medium graphics settings perfectly fine. I did have a bit of skipping however, due to my memory. But you have 1GB so you should be fine.

    I'd say, generally anything above the 9600 series for ATI and the 5700 series for Nvidia will play Doom 3 without any hiccups. I'm sure some people out there are playing it on 9200s and 5200s though, but I doubt as smoothly.

     
  4. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    all i know is it's a gateway system, with 4x agp, 160 power supply, according to ati site, the 9800 pro needs min...300 power supply, so,,,now am thinking of getting a new mobo....amd maybe..just don't know....is it worth it to upgrade to a amd athlon xp, new mobo...the 9800 pro....any ideas?
     
  5. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the expense could get out of hand,,,,,of course there would have to be a new case....this is getting nuts, probably looking at a grand...for a freakin game?.....lol
     
  6. Divinus

    Divinus Guest

    Yeah, 160 watt is not even close to strong enough. i have a 300 watt sparkle and I have trouble keeping my rails stable.

    Just grab a bigger PSU. I think newegg has a thermaltake 460watt right now for $36 on the main page. It may not be the best of PSUs, but it will do ok for you I'd say.

    What other hardware are you running? CD-Roms, DVD-burners, extra HDDs, etc...?
     
  7. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    did you get the latest Catalyst driver?
     
  8. Divinus

    Divinus Guest

    Me? lol, I don't think he has the 9800 yet. Believe he was debating on whether to buy it or not.

    I haven't gotten any new drivers for anything since right now I'm stuck with dial-up. It would take 2 to 3,000 years (estimated) for me to download anything that big.
     
  9. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    lol ... do it over night.
     
  10. Divinus

    Divinus Guest

    lmao, yeah... it's not that bad honestly. I think the drivers are around 30MB and that takes me like... 4 hours or so.

    Is there a new performance jump or something with the new catalyst??
     
  11. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Yea 28mb. I had problems when I played doom 3. Game would freeze up and would barely move. Newest driver fixed all that.
     
  12. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have a pent 4 2.4.....512 mb ram...sony 710a burner...geforce mmx 440 128 mb...doom 3 is in slo mo right now, and when i try to edit converted vhs tapes to dvd..the system locks, so i have decided to do this
    gigabyte mobo...$229...amd athlon 64 3200...$199...new case....4 fans...5.1 speakers...radeon x800...$400 and change....total is about 1400 when i am done...also...2 gig of ram...but this should be good for what...about 3 months?...lol....i would love your opinion if i am doing the right thing...gonna keep the existing hd..also just got a new 120 gb ext hd...just doing a new mobo..chip..etc...gonna give what is left to my kid who needs something other than what she has..
    be honest now....
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    whats the matter with current case??
     
  14. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nothing...gonna give it to my kid,,who has a dell...pent III....1000mhz...128 mg of ram...and she can't do anything in today's market...
     
  15. Divinus

    Divinus Guest

    Damn, that's probably gonna be a killer PC, bklyn. It'll be good into next year I'd wager. I built mine about a year ago and I can play HL2 and Doom 3 fine. Got a few skips because of low memory, but other than that, nothing. I'm going to build an A64 system right before longhorn comes out.

    To flip, I never had any problems playing Doom 3 with the old catalyst. Although I've never gotten passed the friggin guy that guards the soul cube. I swear I shoot the little fuckers that tell him where you are, and then I unload on his ass with the BFG, but I must've shot him 30 times and even more with the rocket launcher, etc... He still never dies! I gave up a while back.

    Game is too damn scary for me, lol. Play it in the dark, sound turned up... can be worse than almost any movie. Only bad thing is the game continually does it to you so eventually you just get acustomed to it.
     
  16. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    now i'm reading that if i really want the full pleasure of the radeon x800 i should go back to a crt monitor????????
     
  17. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    goto a store to actually see the performance differences between a crt & lcd with hopefully a x800 or compatible video card. let your eyes do the seeing
     
  18. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that's tough to do...with making all things equal, i have both here in the house, will just do my own experimenting..just hate lugging that old sucker around from one room to another...lol
     
  19. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ps
    thanx for answering:)
     
  20. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i have a 20" sun microsystems crt so i know about heavy
     

Share This Page