1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Doom 3 problem

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by UofTguy, Aug 10, 2004.

  1. UofTguy

    UofTguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey,
    I have a back up copy of Doom 3 on DVD, and everytime I start it, it makes it to the loading screen and then quits saying it has encountered a problem. Do I need some sort of crack or something? Can anyone help me?
     
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What happens when you use the original?
     
  3. Tabb

    Tabb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Try updating the firmware for your DVD/CDROM player. I had the exact same problem. Doom would never load past the splash screen until the firmware was updated.
     
  4. Xian

    Xian Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    First, Doom 3 was not released on DVD so it can't be a valid backup of the original. Since it must have been copied to a DVD the original Safedisk protection on the CDs wasn't transferred.
     
  5. UofTguy

    UofTguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, I followed some steps to put the game on DVD instead of CD. I guess it didn't work out so well. But even when I did a direct copy to CD, it still didn't work :S How do I update this firmware?
     
  6. 2005

    2005 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Doom 3 is the newest version of safedisk 3 on the market. It is a mother to backup and only the select handful of drives are capable of doing it as this is a hardware issue and not software.
     
  7. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What happens when you use the original?
     
  8. UofTguy

    UofTguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can someone verify that last statement that only a handful of drives can make use of the backed up game? How do I update my firmware?

    The original works fine. That's why I don't understand. Every other game I have works fine...except Far Cry, but that's a different story altogether...or is it?
     
  9. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Far Cry used SafeDisc 3.15 which proved to be a tough customer that eliminated many drives normally able to backup SafeDisc games. Doom 3 uses SafeDisc 3.2.022 which has proven to be even more difficult.

    Here's a thread that may be of interest :)

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/100735
     
  10. Phys

    Phys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Since i suppose you own the Original.. Why don't you just crack it and play without cds?
     

Share This Page