1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dreambox 800 HD tuner

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by jimbo600, Apr 17, 2012.

  1. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I got a new DM 800 HD rev M tuner clone yesterday when i turn it on the gemi project
    comes up in the telly and at the bottom it says loading enigma2, i then get a message saying NEW CAM STARTED 2.2.1, NAME CCCAM, Then another message saying ( TUNER FAILED )

    another thing on the invoice it says ( 1 tv tuner repair )
    is the box knackered
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. rooney123

    rooney123 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Go to Menu then set up
    Then service searching and tuner configuration and set your tuner
     
  4. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks mate,will set the box back up tonight and have a bash at it,
    wanted to make sure the box was not a dud.
     
  5. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the box is working fine now,
    just have to buy a c line and install it in the box.
     
  6. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    guys while watching some of the movie channels on the DM800 HD i get the background sound like a running commentary does anyone know how to turn it off,
    thanks
     
  7. atghawkin

    atghawkin Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    press the yellow button on your remote and you should have a choice of narrator or english ..... choose english ! also on your remote press menu/setup/system/A/V settings/and make sure the AC3 default and downmix are on "yes"
     
  8. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    done what you said and looks like its sorted.

    cheers
     

Share This Page