1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD BURN SLOW

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by megs8888, Jan 17, 2005.

  1. megs8888

    megs8888 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi I have read the previous details on checking DMA I went to my computer but cant seem to follow instructions to check dma or pio, to see if this is what is slowing down my burning i have a HL-DT-st dvd+rw gca-4040n burner it takes hours to burn a movie probably 2 at least and when i want to just copy a disc it takes like 2 hours aswell any ideas on what the problem might be i have a notebook compaq any ideas would be appreciated as its getting on my nerves. thanks
     
  2. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Are you using an external burner? If yes, are you using USB 2.0?
     
  3. megs8888

    megs8888 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks for the reply, no its an internal burner i have just backed up a disc and its 3 hours to burn, should shrink take this long i have switched off the deep analysis aswell. hope you can help
     
  4. deadcat

    deadcat Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    open my computer
    >right click in a free area
    >left click properties
    >left click hardware
    >left click device manager
    >left click IDE/ATAPI controllers
    >right click primary controler
    >left click properties
    >left click advances settings tab
    >look at current transfer mode, should be UDMA #something
    >repeat for secondary controller
    >if any devises are showing current transfer mode is PIO....right click channel (same way you would to get to properties)
    >left click uninstall
    >follow propmts and reboot
    Your drive will be automatically recongized and should be running DMA (fast) but check to make sure. Its quite simple
     
  5. megs8888

    megs8888 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have tried that and it is showing udma mode 5 on both any other ideas would a driver update be avalable and would that assist at all?
     
  6. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Are you using an external HD? Cause most notebooks don't have large HD's.
     
  7. megs8888

    megs8888 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no im not have internal dvd burner also.
     
  8. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    can you post your specs?
     
  9. megs8888

    megs8888 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry im pc illiterate how do I do that? sorry
     
  10. deadcat

    deadcat Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    specs as in cpu speed, ram amount, hard drive size and free space.
    Double click my computer and that will show hard drive size and free space. then right click in a clean area of that pane and go to properties. In the general tab, at the bottom it should say your cpu and amount of ram
     
  11. rroettger

    rroettger Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    There are no Ultra DMA 5 writers. That has to be a hard drive.
     
  12. megs8888

    megs8888 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    mobile pentium 3.06ghz
    448mb of ram
    40gb capacity
    27gb free
    hope this helps
     
  13. deadcat

    deadcat Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    where you did the 'check dma instructions' bit 10 posts up, you need to check the secondary channel, if you have one, and make sure its not in pio.
    you have enough ram and hd space free
     
  14. megs8888

    megs8888 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    will check thanks
     

Share This Page