1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD Rebuilder newbie help

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by acerola, Apr 22, 2005.

  1. acerola

    acerola Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just tried ripping and transcoding my first DVD using DVD Rebuilder with CCE following a tutorial, but I must be doing something wrong because the VIDEO_TS folder ended up being 8.7 gigs (the original was 6.2 gigs). But, in the status window, it says:

    -- Reduction Level for DVD-5: 65.8%
    -- Overall Bitrate: 2,794Kbs
    -- Space for Video: 4,006,308KB

    Where can I specify to make the files fit onto a DVD-5 disc?

    CCE SP Ver. 2.5.01.00
    DVD Rebuilder 0.83
     
  2. Mort81

    Mort81 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    We need more info. Give us every step you went through during the process starting with ripping.
     
  3. Ppower

    Ppower Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Rebuilder comes setup for a dvd-5 automaticaly. You must have some other problem. Can you post your ini file
     
  4. acerola

    acerola Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    rebuilder.ini:

    [Options]
    SkinVersion=3
    CCE=0
    OneClick=1
    HalfD1=0000000000000000
    Convert_16_9=0000000000000000
    DisableInterlace=0000000000000000
    Skin=Rockas Original
    Completed=1
    [Paths]
    CCENEW=C:\Program Files\Custom Technology\CCE SP\EclCCE.exe
    Source=C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\xxxxx
    Working=C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\xxxxx
    Output=C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\xxxxx
    [CCEOptions]
    VBR_bias=25
    Quality_prec=16
    eclPasses=7
    [Audio]
    Selected=1111111111111111111
     
  5. Mort81

    Mort81 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    You need to have a sorce file ripped to your hdd then another folder to put the CCE file in.

    [Audio]
    Selected=1110011
    [Options]
    OneClick=1
    NoWarn=1
    idct7Opt=1
    HalfD1=00000
    Convert_16_9=00000
    DisableInterlace=00000
    AudioDub=0
    EncoderMinimized=1
    Completed=25
    ReduceOpt=0
    Skin=Rockas Original
    Reminder=20
    [Paths]
    CCEBasic=C:\Program Files\Custom Technology\Cinema Craft Encoder Basic\cct2.exe
    MPEG2DEC=C:\DGDecode.dll
    [bold]Source=D:\SIDEWAYS\
    Working=E:\SIDEWAYS CCE\
    Output=E:\SIDEWAYS CCE\[/bold]
    [Setup]
    Languages=1111111111111111111111110111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
    sLanguages=111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
    [CCEOptions]
    VBR_bias=25
    Quality_prec=16
    eclPasses=2
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2005
  6. acerola

    acerola Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Actually, I did have the source file ripped to the HD. I just put 'xxxxx' in the post so my full name and movie title wouldn't show in the path.

    One thing that did occur to me was under CCE Options, CCE SP was selected and maybe CCE SP (v.2.50) should have been selected?

     
  7. Mort81

    Mort81 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Maybe, I've never used sp. I take it you're useing the trial version.
     
  8. Ppower

    Ppower Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think that is your problem, you have your path as CCENEW, but you are useing 2.5.01
     
  9. Mort81

    Mort81 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I concur, try changing paths.
     
  10. acerola

    acerola Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a feeling you guys are right.....I've changed the setup options, but I'm at work about to go home so I won't find out until Monday morning. Thanks all.
     
  11. Mort81

    Mort81 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Sure thing, let us know.
     
  12. acerola

    acerola Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you were right. the oversize was the result of SP (New) instead of SP 2.5 in the setup options. got it down to 4.3 gigs.
     
  13. Mort81

    Mort81 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Glad to hear it. Ppower nailed it. Good luck and burn on.
    Mort
     
  14. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    just a thought guys but this new app will shrink a dvd useing or the use of 4 built in encoders and CCE if you own it! making 5...

    you can load avi to this one too, dam brilliant app use HCEnc for a good all rounder / shrinker... you can output svcd to if you wish..

    it does lots of stuff it will even convert a ntsc film to pal for ya to on shrinking!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2005

Share This Page