1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dvd rebuilder

Discussion in 'Copy DVD to DVDR' started by gman11, Sep 14, 2004.

  1. gman11

    gman11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im new so any help will be good.new to here and lots of good info.
    so i got
    dvd decrypter 3.2.0.0
    dvd rebuilder v0.59
    cce 2.64.01.00
    eclcce
    i get dvd-rb up to where cce window pops up and thats it nothing.....
    dont go no farther
    any suggestions what im doin wrong.
    gman11
     
  2. vurbal

    vurbal Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    What OS are you using? IIRC that version of CCE has problems with XP.
     
  3. gman11

    gman11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmm im using win xp pro....
     
  4. gman11

    gman11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can i use CCE SP 2.66 - demo version with eclcce??
     
  5. vurbal

    vurbal Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2004
  6. gman11

    gman11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    will trying 2.66 now and seems to be working will let ya know if i get it to work....
    thanks
     
  7. gman11

    gman11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    will i got it to work a bit now i did get the encoder pic in the corner from the trial but a 7.3 gig movie came out to 1.2 gig and out of sync ....
    what am i doin worng?
     
  8. 64026402

    64026402 Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You have a setup problem in the avisynth, or mpeg2dec3dg.dll area. Go through the guide and reset the paths precisely.
    Put the .dll in with rebuilder and check in options to add to avi folder. Make sure AVIsynth is installed.
     
  9. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,740
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    64026402

    I agree but I'm also curious about the version of CCE he's using.

    gman11

    Are you using a trial version of CCE SP?
     
  10. zippyd

    zippyd Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'm using QEnc with rebuilder and having some problems. I set it up like the guide except the cce part. I click transcode and after a short bit I get a message no output from avs or something close to that. And then I get a message use convert to YUY2(), but I have that checked. I've tried uninstalling AVS and downloading from a different source and got the same results. Any help with this would be great. Thanx in advance.
    edit... I'm using the newest versions of all 3 as of the date this was posted.


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2004
  11. jdobbs

    jdobbs Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you installed filters... like undot().deen() for example?

    Some filters require certain colorspace settings. QuEnc uses YV12 as I recall, so the YUY2() error message leads me to believe you have a filter invoked that requires YUY2 (from memory I think one of the two undot or deen filters do).

    My advice -- try not to get too creative... if you let DVD-RB do its job unassisted it will usually do it well.

    Note: The YUY2() setting has no effect on encodes using QuEnc -- if it were allowed to be set QuEnc would fail. A ConvertToYV12() command is automatically added.


     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2004
  12. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,740
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Time shifting Gremlins,
     
  13. gman11

    gman11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry took me so long to get back to everyone but work been very busy.
    first im using CinemaCraft.Encoder.SP.2.67.0.9
    and yes i ginally got it to work..looks great!!
    I think my problem was i didnt have the avisynth.
    so i reistalled everything again to a new drive and bang it work perfect, now i have 2 more movies to do tonight so i will let ya all know how i make out.
    thanks to every1 for the help
     
  14. zippyd

    zippyd Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ok, Sorry I haven't responded. Been busy trying to help in the other threads and kind of forgot my own problem.

    Apparently I need glasses because the error actually was YV12. I actually did get it to work (I don't know how), but I ended up with a problem. Before getting it to work I downloaded new updates. I noticed in the Avisynth folder that all the Documents were AOL HTML. Is that normal or did my system do this because I have AOL installed? When I installed Avisynth the next time I ticked the box to use notepad. So in One Click mode in Rebuilder I successfully get it to transcode and give me a video ts folder which I then burn with Copy to DVD. I put it in my player and the Menus look like hell(50% reduction in extras?) I click play and the movie looks fabulous, but the sound is jumping, stuttering and out of sync. The actual video plays fine, no stuttering at all.
    I'm using no filters. I've set up Rebuilder exactly like the Beginner Rebuilder guide here at Afterdawn with the exception that I'm in QuEnc mode. Under QuEnc options in Rebuilder I have Trellis Quantization, High Quality, and Use Scene Detection ticked. Any Ideas? Thanks. :)
     
  15. zippyd

    zippyd Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well it looks like the newest Rebuilder has some audio sync fixes so I'll give that a try.
     
  16. jdobbs

    jdobbs Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @zippyd

    Menus are left untouched by DVD-RB -- so if they look bad they either were bad on the original or have been modified by other software.
     

Share This Page