1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD's Playing horribly on DVD Player

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by Mark78, Oct 30, 2004.

  1. Mark78

    Mark78 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok I have cd's that I play on my dvd player using DVD Srink to burn them.The Movies I backed up were "The Bourne Identity" and "The Day After Tommorow" At usally the Same parts usally when I play them they either Skip or they Freeze and comes up with an error in my dvd player.I'm using Maxell DVD+R cd's to burn them. Any1 know what's going on here?
     
  2. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Hi mark78,

    DVD Shrink can't burn so what are you burning it with and what format are you using, VCD, SVCD, Mini-DVD ?

    Pete

     
  3. Mark78

    Mark78 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used dvd shrink to make the video_ts folder then burn a dvd with nero
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2004
  4. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

    Joe,

    Just so that I get this right, you were burning CD's and have started to burn DVD's and are having trouble with your DVD's ? CD's ? What brand of DVD's are you using ? DVD media is far, far more important than CD's, it can make or break a backup.

    I think I can work on you recent post - it's my experience that some media, though considered "fair" doesn't work all that well. Again, what DVD media are you using ? The symptoms you're discribing sounds like poor grade media. Let's try some Verbatim, TDK, Phillips, HP or Sony and see if you still incounter the same difficulity.

    While we're at it, go into DVD Shrink and under "Preferences", let's set the "Target DVD size" to "Custom" and set the size at 4300MB for just a single burn. If that goes alright, dial it up to 4360MB and keep it there.

    I'd also like to see you check your ASPI layer (though burning with Nero should be fine) using ASPI Checker to make sure it's working couldn't hurt. Let's also check to make sure you have the most up-to-date Firmware too.

    Let's go over your DVD burner's basics, Okie, Dokie ?

    For that we'll have to turn on the TV to "The Wide Warped World of Sports," already in progress :)

    (Our advertiser's here for a few words first - )

    Remember fans, while watching our sports spectacular always check your DMA mode. When our PC gets "cranky" and "out of sorts", it could be you've slipped from your DMA mode to your PIO Mode. As we all know, it could happen to anyone. Why not go into Device Manager, and under IDE ATA/ ATAPI Controllers, check your Primary IDE Channel (where your burner should be) to see if your Current transfer under Advanced settings is set to DMA while we head to our broadcast site where we'll catch up to ScubaPete, and our show which is already in progress -

    http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/IDE-DMA.mspx

    First, to our sports announcer "ScubaPete" at the local ball field -

    Hi folks, nice of you to join us -
    (hey ball boy, gimme a beer, "K" ?)

    First up to bat this inning, our all star, ASPI- let's check his bio - ASPI likes to sandwich himself between the software and the burner, allowing fast and precise communication and smooth performance.

    Here's some additional information about the ASPI layer –

    http://cd-rw.org/articles/archive/aspisetup.cfm

    First off, let see if we have a working ASPI Layer, this little tool, "ASPI Checker" will do just that. Download this and run it to see where you stand –

    ASPI Checker - it's here:

    http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/su...nguage=English+US&filekey=aspichk.exe&sess=no

    First we see if he'll join the lineup by way of Adaptec ASPI layer OR Nero ASPI find them here:

    http://cd-rw.org/articles/archive/aspisetup.cfm

    Sometimes ASPI is reluctant to join so we may have to "Force" him by using "Force ASPI 1.8."
    Here for your Force ASPI 1.8:

    http://forceaspi18.w.interia.pl/

    Once he's in place, it's good to check on ASPI again using your ASPI checker.

    Taking a short break while a fan streaks the field, we're switching you to the All World Golf Tournament and ScubaPete 2 at the clubhouse -

    (hey) "High Ball," (I mean,) Hi ya'all, Stupid-Pete, I mean ScubaPete. Are we set ready for Firmware ? Well G R E A T !

    We'll be going out to the links (while I get anudder rink) to check our Firmware for our burner of choice -
    The Firmware, as we might remember, is our burner's tutor, keeping our DVD burner "tweaked". It makes sure our burner can "speak" to as many different Mfgrs of media, as quickly and precisely as possible - We're always looking for the most recent upgrade -

    To check on our firmware we'll need a little "kweel tool" which we can get from here -

    http://flashman.rpc-1.com/


    At the bottom of the page look for "What's my firmware? - Try this little tool I found," Download this tool and check out your Firmware's health (up-to-date wise). You can probably get a current upgrade there also -

    If you haven't gotten the proper firmware - back you go to get your upgrade – available at the Firmware page –

    http://forum.rpc1.org/dl_all.php

    Firmware, You can't be without it -

    "Time to take a break from our sports broadcast and transfer you back to ScubaPete at the bar, . . . Huuuuummmm, ScubaPete, I say, ScubaPete . . . has anyone seen ScubaPete what, ". . , wha . . he's under the wha . .

    "Sorry Ladies and Gentlemen, ScubaPete seems to be under the, ahhhhhh, the . .Ahhhhh, weather, yea, that's it, He's under the weather . " (Psssst, BigOrange, get you feet offin da ScubaPete's head, we don't want him on the floor all nite . .

    Someone ship him back to A/D, alrighty ?


    Hey guys, lQQk what we found under him, it lQQks like a NEC Burner page in case someone has an NEC burner and nothing else works for'em – We may as well leave it with the camera man – Here Lou, you take it - http://www.de.nec.de/softwareoverview2.php/id/557

    "Well folks, we've lost our signal but, we hope your DVD Burner is now all that it can be, . . . G'nite all – "

    Remember, when looking for a guide with a very seriously troubled and disturbed personality, shop ScubaPete -


    Rmemeber, let me know how you do -

    Pete

    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    The “old man” Pete (ö¿ô)
    Compaq 8000, Pent IV CPU 2.84GHz, 1024MB RAM, 520GB HD.
    Pioneer 107, 8X R/W , Nec R/W ND-1300A, JLMS DVD ROM.
    128MB GeForce4 TI 4200, O/S XP[/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2004
  5. DogBomb

    DogBomb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Dude, it can be alot of reasons - bad media, burning too fast, a cheap stand-alone DVD player, etc. If you have a DVD software player like PowerDVD, I'd go into the VIDEO_TS folder and click on the VOBs to play. If they are skipping, then you know the problem is with the ripping. If fine, then try different media or burn slower or test your DVD on another player.
     
  6. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116




    Actually, a cheap standalone will play a frizbie (Lol) -



     

Share This Page