1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ECS P6BAP-A+ - Memory Support?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by jscorrea, Oct 20, 2004.

  1. jscorrea

    jscorrea Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all,

    This motherboard supports up to 128MB/66/100/133 per slot(3).

    Im my case have a two:

    A 64MB/133 - original of the computer

    And a 128MB/133 purchased now..

    The problem is:

    Only 128Mb is appear for me :-(...

    What is a cause for this?

    My BIOS is:

    Award Modular BIOS v4.51PG
    Award P6BAP-AP Ver 1.3 06/22/2000

    Any help?
    Sorry for my bad english...
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try the 128meg by itself in dimm1 & see if it posts as 128 then put the 64meg in dimm2 & see if it posts 192meg, if still 128meg move 64meg to dimm3 & see what happens(possible bad slot), other possiblity is an incompatiblity between the two dimms manufacturer wise(Hyundai & NEC for example). is the 128meg doubleside ram in that there is ram chips on bothsides of the dimm, if there is & the ram posts 64meg instead of 128meg by it self then your motherboard might not be able to handle doublesided ram(came across that a few times). also see if there is a bios update from your motherboard manufacturer
     
  3. jscorrea

    jscorrea Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks,

    But, with only 128MB* in slot 1* the computer shown me only 64MB...

    Update of BIOS will solve this problem?

    * one side chip
    *in any slot.


     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try update the bios ,also maybe issue with ram manufacturer, try a different make of ram as i've come across ram that would only work on certain boards
     

Share This Page