1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

euro-vox 2007 max

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by poolman, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. poolman

    poolman Guest

    i live in cork city(ireland).just got this box but when i scanned for channels i got none.does anyone know what frequency i should put in.we have chorus digital in cork
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  3. poolman

    poolman Guest

    cheers scouser,got 130 channels,should there be more or is that it
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It is 130 TV channels you are getting? Try 402.000 and 444.000 as well.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2007
  5. poolman

    poolman Guest

    yea 130 tv channels,includes music,this might sound stupid but how do i manually put the frequency in..i tried but nothing happens when i hit the manual scan button


     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Take these frequencies 274000 282000 290000 298000 306000 314000 322000 371000 386000 378000 394000 410000 426000. Using symbol rate 6885.

    Go to menu, installation, user installation and check that all your transponder frequencies match the above thirteen. If not follow the on screen button guide to edit accordingly. Save and exit.

    Also make sure you emulator is on. Go to menu, press language settings, type 1968 on remote and make sure emulator is enabled. Press blue button to save and exit. Then do an autoscan and that should be it.

    You should be getting around 140 TV stations and 36 radio stations to give a combined total of 176 channels.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2007
  7. poolman

    poolman Guest

    i just fu--ed up.now i have no channels...please help






     
  8. poolman

    poolman Guest

    is there a way i can reset the box and start again






     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What did you do?
     
  10. poolman

    poolman Guest

    i put in the frequency number and got 15 channels.the rest were gone so i deleted the channel i put in and there was no channels there.so then i started from scratch again and there is nothing happening....what frequency should i put in and the symbol rate
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
     
  12. poolman

    poolman Guest

    put them all in and did auto scan and nothing happened...what if i reset the box to factory settings and start from the beginning again






     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Before doing that make sure you emulator is on. Go to menu, press language settings, type 1968 on remote and make sure emulator is enabled. Press blue button to save and exit.
     
  14. poolman

    poolman Guest

    did all that but there is nothing happening,,might as well give up for a while and try later.i know that the channels are there so i will have to find them again..thx for ur help
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem I will ask around for a channel dump file for your area and provider in the meantime.
     

Share This Page