1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

euromax vox missing channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by blueukuk, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im new to it all so can you help me iv got missing channels.is the software thats been put in the box or something i can do.how do i turn on something called emu thanks for replys back
     
  2. rob2000

    rob2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    have you tried:
    press on your remote
    menu
    installation
    user installation
    ok
    enter pin 0000 (i think they are all the same)
    red button

    this will do a power scan
     
  3. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes it only gives me some off the channels not all
     
  4. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i should said its a eurovox max 2007 make
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sounds like you a missing some transponders. Go to config and system info and tell me what it says.
     
  6. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry about delay it says model dvb-xc box tda s/w ver 1.0 stc4 mar 15 2007 h/w ver 2.06 mar 14 2007 bootstrap voo2
     
  7. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    payed £10 to get fixed. it came back missing channels, plus mixed up what channels i do have
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Thats a Red box version what was wrong with it you had to have it fixed.
     
  9. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i wanted the extra channels in it
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    How many channels have you got on it now ?
     
  11. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    there is about 10 missing including setanta 2 and golf bravo 2 and load others
     
  12. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when i do a scan it just misses the channels out and i get same all time
     
  13. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  14. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when i tryed a manuel scan it came up list of 30 and wouldnt save new number so how else can i put the frequence in
     
  15. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes im in the uk in old ntl area
     
  16. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sorry , I have a Stavi*w and just trying to help you with the Eurovox , Im not too sure about manual scans but the list I gave you has all the freq numbers for each channel
     
  17. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks any way any help needed as im new to all this
     
  18. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You can try this

    to add these freq's you need to
    go to installation
    green button for ch edit
    red button add channel
    enter freq and symbol rate 6887
    press ok, press exit and go back to first page of install menu. press the red button for auto scan. .
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    How long have you got this box. Did you buy it recently?
     
  20. blueukuk

    blueukuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    about 2 month iv had it
     

Share This Page