1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox 2008 Help please? (Setup and config)

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by leadhead, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. leadhead

    leadhead Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi fellas, bit of a technical one this one - hopefully someone can help me out.

    Heres the issue...

    In the middle room is an NTHell box on the wall that has two MALE points on it. One is currently occupied by my broadband internet.

    I got the Eurovox 2008 and hooked it up using the existing coax (until I bought some more coax to go in to the second MALE socket in the box on the wall) and did the necessary Powerscan on freq. 6887 for channels and found a whole host of channels (300+).

    Now, I've got some more coax (10m of it) and I've connected my broadband back to the same socket it was originally in and I've put this new coax in to the 2nd MALE socket on the wall.

    I've then got the 10m of coax running through to the next room where my Eurovox 2008 proudly sits all hooked up to the TV.

    With me so far? Good.

    I turn on the Eurovox, tune it to the TV via SCART, I get a picture fine in the menu, however none of my channels are working.

    I tried a Powerscan again however it only finds 4 channels and the 'Quality' bar is jumping up and down in User Installation from around 6% to 24%. However during the Powerscan the quality does rise to over 80% for some channels.

    If it makes a difference the Eurovox coax is in the left one, the broadband is in the right one.

    Where do I go from now? Any help appreciated :)
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sounds like a faulty cable or splitter.
     
  3. leadhead

    leadhead Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is it OK to use both terminals on the cable box?

    I am not using a splitter, there are two terminals on the box on the wall.
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    More than likely one is for FM the other been for TV, use the TV one.
     
  5. leadhead

    leadhead Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is there anyway to tell for sure?

    Appreciate the help *bows*
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If it doesnt say it on the outlet box, only way to find out is scan on both.
     
  7. Paul1972

    Paul1972 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Guys ,

    Looking at purchasing a box . What's the difference between Eurovox Max V 2008 black receiver and the Eurovox TX (MMDS) ?

    Can sky sports ,setanta be picked up by them ?

    Paul1972
     
  8. Rachel_D

    Rachel_D Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HI All,
    I just got the unblock code for the Eurovoxmax 2008
    Menu Yellow
    Provider 54 01
    Key 00 5B 74 36 A3 B2 30 CB 46
    Key 01 54 0D 81 09 F9 6E 17 F9
    OK

    TV= A
    Radio= B
    P- = C
    P+ + D
    INfo = E
    Recall = F
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Rachel please read before you post this has already been posted a multitude of time alraedy.
     
  10. bundy100

    bundy100 Guest

     
  11. wbawayne

    wbawayne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  12. noel2008

    noel2008 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have tried this and its not working

    my eurovox went off last night and can't get anything on it now even with these new codes

     
  13. Avalona78

    Avalona78 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11


    Snap!! Mine just went off suddenly also (I live in Airdrie) I have tried to re-install the channels, a power search, at one point I lost all chennels, I still had the CD, so from the computer I downloaded the newest software (I think) and tried that.

    I have a list off all the channels again, but only BB1 - BBC3 is working, on all other channels an information bar pops up and reads 'Information - Please wait, code being updated....' but hours later, it still hasn't... what do I do now?
     
  14. noel2008

    noel2008 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thats exactly whats happened to me
    and i rang my uncle and its happened to his too

    maybe signals have been sent to shut down the boxes?
     
  15. Paul1972

    Paul1972 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys ,

    Have a Eurovox Max 2008 and just turned it on 5 mins ago - all that's happenning in front of box is standby is lit up and nothing else . Have I GONE WRONG SOMEWHERE ?

     
  16. ingitis

    ingitis Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  17. ingitis

    ingitis Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi I`m from wishaw and these worked for me

    provider : 5a 01
    key 00 : 6f 9b a2 32 50 67 36 57

    key 01 : 6a 90 5c 97 67 cd a8 91
     
  18. robocab

    robocab Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  19. MrTrebus

    MrTrebus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    sounds to me like your not letting the box fully "powerscan" all the channels.
    ALL boxes, when set up first, jump in signal strength like that,
    its because the box automatically scans "unused" channels !
    let the powerscan run to completion and see what happens then !!!
     
  20. Kilkea

    Kilkea Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well done Rachel D keep up the good work the code is much appreciated
     

Share This Page