1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox max security

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by Bing1, Feb 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bing1

    Bing1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Greetings all,

    I have the eurovox max a week and I am very impressed but I have a couple of questions?? I have the basic NTL package over MMDS in Dublin Ireland. Can I connect my original pace box to another TV from a splitter and have the eurovox max connected to the other leg of the splitter (ie two TV's). Also I heard that N*L can see that you have a extra connection when its done like this. Is that True???

    Cheers for now,

    Bing
     
  2. pkp_ste

    pkp_ste Guest

    i heard rumours that they are going round dublin in a van "Busting" people... but from all sounds they are only rumours!

    i have a eurovox since yesterday but can only get 53 channels....do you have he same problem? if not any idea how i get the likes of the BBC channels and RTE as i dont have any of them, only got what seems to be the digital channels. any help is appreciated
     
  3. eddie7

    eddie7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi
    i just got the eurovox2007 and only have 64 channels, none of the irish channels,my mate has the 2006 model and has 140 channels (in dublin) when i contacted the supplier in uk he said that the 2007 model dosent pick ip as many channells as the 2006 model in ireland because it has a different tuner,,i would have thought it was only a software issue,,,,,,,,,,,,any advice please,,,,thanks
     
  4. pkp_ste

    pkp_ste Guest

    hi eddie,

    i've been told that you can still use this model and tune in the other channels manually. Try getting the frequencies off your mate and even put in one or two of them manually. if it works let me know as i'd be delighted to get those off ya too as i have the same problem. let me know dude
     
  5. pobber1

    pobber1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi lads,
    have to 2006 version with Ch**us and only picking up 30
    channels. Have tried powerscan and symbol rate values.
    Any ideas?


    Thanks.
     
  6. debic

    debic Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you need to manually add the frequencies and then do an autoscan. if you haven't got the freq's i'll send them to you. you are ch***s?
     
  7. pobber1

    pobber1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    thanks for the reply, yeah I'm on Ch***s. I have added some of the transponder frequencies manually but I reckon I'm missing a few as a lot of channels are repeats and the quality on some of them is terrible.

    If you can send me the transponder frequencies that would be great.
    The ones I have at the moment are in around the 325Mhz to 375Mhz range.

    Thanks.
     
  8. debic

    debic Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the transponders start at 274 up to 427. will send you each individual number later today
     
  9. debic

    debic Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    pobber
    i've just p.m'd you those details, let me know how you get on.
     
  10. seanydub

    seanydub Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey mate. you seem to know what your doing with teh box. i'm ch**us and can only get scrambled picture on about 54 channels. can you tell me how to get all teh channels. am using normal scan and putting in two symbol rates i was given but doesnt seem to be tuning properly. much appreciated
     
  11. barm

    barm Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
  12. barm

    barm Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I can get 142 channels on 2007 Eurovox Max(N*L in Dublin)
    PM me and i will send software.
    2007 model is just an updated version of 2006 model.Seller in UK is talking crap.I'd say he just did;nt want to bother looking after you once he had his money!!
     
  13. pobber1

    pobber1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    @seanydub:

    Hi. I had a similar problem with Ch**us. Try doing a power scan in normal mode using a Symbol rate of 6875. This worked for me and now
    all the channels are prefect.

    Before I was entering the transponder frequencies manually using a
    symbol rate of 6887, this resulted in the channels being all scrambled.

    HTH
     
  14. seanydub

    seanydub Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks pobber. got it sorted with the help of debic. i was using 6887 aswell. lots of help from this chatroom.
     
  15. eddie7

    eddie7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the supplier exchanged the 07 box for an 06 with 07 software.. 142 channels,,,happy days...
     
  16. kotil

    kotil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Greetings all

    I am nearly there with my eurovox 2006, i have no problems tuning in...I can get all the channels, the only prob i have is a vast majority of my channels are scrambling most of the time... I am using freq 274 - 426 and 6875... Is there a way to fine tune each channel so it is perfect quality. I live in Dublin and have NTL Basic. Cheers for any help.
     
  17. debic

    debic Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ntl is diferent to chorus. as far as i know the frequency search is 370 to 420.I know wit disney ch on chor** the freq is 371 but ch**** freq's go up in eights on even numbers but sometimes if you try adding a freq that is one less or more than the one you have you will get a hit wit the channels.If you're stuck pm me and i'll see what i can do.
     
  18. kotil

    kotil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey Cheers for a response.

    As I am NTL i did do a freq search from 370 to 420 without any joy. I used the symbol rate 6875 also, is this correct for NTL users or does 6875 only apply to Chorus?

    Can you assist any further cheers
     
  19. eddie7

    eddie7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    n*l dublin.....freq..
    291.000mhz
    299.000
    307
    315
    323
    339
    347
    355
    363
    371
    379
    387
    395
     
  20. eddie7

    eddie7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nearly forgot! symbol rate 6.887
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page