1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Every time I turn on my computer, ZoneLab finds a new network

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by leroyorel, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. leroyorel

    leroyorel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    [​IMG]

    I don't think this is a problem necessarily, but why is it doing this?
     
  2. seb32

    seb32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you connecting to a wireless connection? What OS are you using?
     
  3. leroyorel

    leroyorel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No, I've got a wired cable connection. Same one I've had for years. I've also had ZoneLabs for years and have made no recent changes or anything. And I'm using XP home.
     
  4. jboyle

    jboyle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sounds like someone in your neighborhood has got a wireless connection and your pc is picking up their signal.
     
  5. leroyorel

    leroyorel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Really? Cause I don't have a wireless router and it's a different IP address each time.
     
  6. jboyle

    jboyle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well then no.strange problem then.im scracthing my head!
     

Share This Page