1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

F5S missing RTE 1

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by red1973, Nov 28, 2013.

  1. red1973

    red1973 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    A friend has this box and he is missing Rte 1. I know there was a general problem with this channel yesterday on Saorview and satellite and Rte 1 was playing up. This problem has now been resolved but not for him he has a black screen for Rte 1 on his f5s. Any ideas?
     
  2. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi mate i have same problem done manual scan etc. still no joy it works for
    about 2 seconds then goes black , i presume they are working still on this.

    jack...
     
  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I heard a rumor of a change in the ECM's some chans have been doing this over the last week or so, blank screen etc and coming back, keep an ear to the ground
     
  4. red1973

    red1973 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Someone on another forum said they got it back by rescanning the transponder, my friend tried it but still getting a black screen.
     
  5. PKOssie

    PKOssie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    been having same problem with sony tv
     
  6. pudzyryan

    pudzyryan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    whereever you got your line, tell the person update to latest oscam version, that will sort it out
     
  7. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    pudz oscam doesent sort this out,it seems sky italia have done something similar
    recently it may be the beginning of the end(maybe?) who knows.

    jack..............
     
  8. pudzyryan

    pudzyryan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did for me lad.. i updated to r9059 all good now
     
  9. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the problem is sharing no probs locally i believe sky are goin all out to put a stop
    to all this we shall see
     
  10. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I hear it will be remedied quickly,
     
  11. red1973

    red1973 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have it working on my vu solo2 in Oscam9048, it won't clear in the other cams.
     
  12. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    seems to be back
     
  13. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    seems to be gone again on all or most boxs
     
  14. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    working on my duo here.rechecked other boxes different provider and working.
    mg and cccam still work for me.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2013
  15. Mooley

    Mooley Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I have it. In Ireland and UK. Try a blind scan. It is there.
     
  16. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    came back yesterday, think it was the same scenario as a few weeks back
     
  17. star66

    star66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    U*p is the way 4 ward it's not going to get much better ..... They are starting to catch up ........!
     
  18. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    oh its gonna be on for a while longer, so I wouldnt worry about it or trying to cause panic to use a service with half the chans on it as opposed to a sat system, the majority of the chans on Upsee you can get with a Combi DDT box anyway, (RTE, BBCS, ITVS, CHAN 4, more 4 etc and more now in HD!) wait until your Upseee service gets to many on it and starts doing what most of those do, fall down when to many on a server,

    Using your logic, dont you think what sly are trying to do on sat, upsee wont do after spending the millions they did on their service and their encryption, I am not gonna get into anymore talk like this as it only brings shite like this to the fore, so I suggest you do the same, as these forums are well monitored,
     
  19. star66

    star66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sometimes people like you having little knowellrdge is dangerous so I agree your better off saying nothing and stick with your combo box ....
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2014
  20. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Ya since it the fools and idiots like you who openly speak about stuff like this and try promote it, will get the eye brought down on it and or closed down, Which I really dont give two fxxxs if it is or isnt closed, but do you really think they wont put measures in place as have Sly to combat it,

    lastly, the chan line up on the upcee boxs are vastly inferior to those on sat/DTT services, the box is more expensive, the majority of those chans are FTA via Sat and DTT at no cost to anyone at a fraction of the cost to buy the actual box

    Its amazing how you and others have appeared miraculous promoting this service of late and saying where it works and how sat shares is doomed......... miraculous to say the least
     

Share This Page