1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ftping to xbox

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by jace0014, Feb 11, 2005.

  1. jace0014

    jace0014 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having troube connecting to my xbox. I'm using flash fxp. I know I have to change my ip address on my computer, but to what? What I need to know Is what ip adress and default gateway to put. I know when I go in to flash I put my xbox's ip and xbox xbox. Please help?
     
  2. jayquik03

    jayquik03 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I need more info. Are you using 2 nic cards? Are you using a router? if your using two nic cards then you want your first nic to be internet and second to xbox of course this is what you've done so from there you have your xbox ip 196.168.0.1 then you want your default gateway to be 196.168.0.2 both located in your xbox system setup. Now on your computer your nic w/ the xbox connected you want the ip to be 196.168.0.2 and the subnet mask to be 255.255.255.0 all in all here's a breakdown

    Xbox-
    Setup network - Yes
    Use Static IP - Yes
    IP - 196.168.0.1
    Subnet mask - 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway - 192.168.0.2
    DNS - Leave Alone
    DNS - Leave Alone

    PC-
    Nic w/ Internet connection - Locate IP Auto
    Nic 2 Xbox - IP 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway - Blank
    Perferred DNS - Blank
    Secondary DNS - Blank
     
  3. jace0014

    jace0014 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nevermind. Thanks though I figured it out.
     
  4. truant

    truant Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey jayquick, do you know what the settings should be using a router?

    I tried changing the ip on my pc to what the guide here specified, but I lost my connection to the internet in the process.

     
  5. mdsup

    mdsup Guest

    a router will automatically assign your xbox an ip address(that is what routers do)....you do not need to touch the ip settings for your pc.
     
  6. truant

    truant Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks, that cleared things up a bit. I have a couple more questions if u dont mind.

    My router setup page has my ip listed as 192.168.1.1

    ipconfig has my ip listed as 192.168.1.100

    How do I know what adress my router has assigned the xbox? And should I replace the default adress in the dashboard settings with it?







     
  7. commat14

    commat14 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i cannot figure out how to change the IP to static...it doesnt let you make it static or not...i am using the default dashboard with an XBIT chip and executer2 bios

    can you help me...i am pretty sure the ip and stuff is right..
     

Share This Page