1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Full Guide to Gamecube Backup/Booting

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by Icemonkey, Dec 12, 2003.

  1. talion78

    talion78 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can someone recommend the best brand of DVD-R to use when burning Gamecube games, I've treid a couple with hit and miss successes.

    I'm from the UK so if you can supply me with an online retailer for the discs, that would be great

    Cheers
     
  2. Tsusai

    Tsusai Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ritek brand or pressed
    They press brands Maxell and I think Fuji as well
     
  3. Whittigo

    Whittigo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I know this thread is old but hopefully someone can help me.

    I've got everything set up, I've got phoenix and a few other disc server programs and cant get any of them to work. I load up fine to the loading screen, I take out my memory card(even if I dont) The server on the computer loads up and says

    Server started

    .........X.X..X.X.X.XX.X

    and thats it, it freezes. Figured it was worth a shot posting here
     
  4. siansaksa

    siansaksa Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I havean emulator (Dolphin Emu) and Gamecube CD's. I don't have a broadband adapter. I have only DVD-/+RW drive. I don't want to burn them, just play by on emulator. How I can do that?
     
  5. Itchy

    Itchy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You cant read originals in you PC drive. Get a Gamecube or try to find images of games.
     
  6. ZippyDSM

    ZippyDSM Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    1.get a GC get the program and cable that connects it to the PC
    2.get a GC and all that to make images
    3.find the images and load them into the emulator.

    you not going to do much without the C to PC gear mght as well got all the way if you are going to do it..
     
  7. ZippyDSM

    ZippyDSM Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    1.get a GC get the program and cable that connects it to the PC
    2.get a GC and all that to make images
    3.find the images and load them into the emulator.

    you not going to do much without the C to PC gear mght as well got all the way if you are going to do it..
     
  8. timbo15

    timbo15 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just a quick question. To do this do i have to pay the monthly fee for phantasy star even if i am not gonna play it?
     
  9. ZippyDSM

    ZippyDSM Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No....only the Xbox version of PSO will not let you play it without haveing a live account,the GC version is free for single playing you dont even have to register.

    As cheap as sega is I am surised the game still works online 0_o
     
  10. timbo15

    timbo15 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks a lot. I am gonna try a guide on mod that cube with the PSO and BBA considering i cant find a Max Drive Anywhere
     
  11. dlowings

    dlowings Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The answer to your question is "NO"....
     
  12. timbo15

    timbo15 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have heard something about an access code needed for online. Do i need that to do this? What is it used for?
     
  13. ZippyDSM

    ZippyDSM Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    timbo15
    PSO is a MMO with diablo style Sci-fi gameplay,the Xbox version requires a LIVE account to play with it,the GC version offline/SP mode is free and dose not requires a key to play off line(I am 80% sure of this).
    So you should not have to worry about a key.

    PSO was 8-9$ a month.
     
  14. barthoogi

    barthoogi Guest

    hey i was wondering if any1 has since found a rom for pokemon colloseum or pokemon XD gale of darkness
     
  15. Ryzure

    Ryzure Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I bought PSO 1+2 Plus, I follow the directions exactly,
    and everytime I run PSUL 1.1 in -s mode, I get a brief message saying "Served DNS Query" and my PSO game gets error screen 101 "cannot connect"

    Also, my connection disconnects for a second while it's trying to copy the file to my memory card.

    I've got 2 NICS, and I've tried taking one out, and only using the other. I've tried running it on a different computer also, and the same problem occurs... Help please -_-
     
  16. ArianB

    ArianB Guest

    Is there a way to make your PC able to read Gamecube discs?
     
  17. dlowings

    dlowings Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ArianB: Answer Yes and No there is a gamecube EMU called Dolphin, at least I think thats what the name was... in order for the emu program dolphin to work you would create a backup of your game.... Then play it on your PC... You still need to use the PSO hack to dump a game into a backup format. Then on the computer you would just use the point the dolphin program to your legal backup.

    Ryzure: Sounds like you have a network issue. Try a single switch.
     
  18. dlowings

    dlowings Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    barthoogi: look on ebay or go to game stop, buy the disk, its not that much...
     
  19. barthoogi

    barthoogi Guest

    so if i buy the game and insert it into my comp. -i dont have GC-
    all i have to do is open it with dolphin ????? rite.... ???
     
  20. ArianB

    ArianB Guest

    That's what I wanted to know, if I could just put a Gamecube disk in my computer and Dolphin can read it. I already have Dolphin by the way.
     

Share This Page