1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

gigabyte mobos

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by chrisj26, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    does anyone know if Gigabyte's G33M-S2 & G33M-DSR2 will support DDR 3 in the future by possibly some BIOS update? anybody used this mobo?how do u rate it?
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what do they use now? as ddr slot is different from ddr2 slot then probably same will apply to ddr3.
     
  3. AE27

    AE27 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No, the only motherboards that support DDR3 are certain P35, G35 and X38 chip sets. Even though DDR2 and DDR3 have the same pin numbers the module key (notch) is in a different spot. Here is a link to a Gigabyte board that has both DDR2 and DDR3 slots. http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=10005312 You will notice the difference.
     
  4. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanx mate...i think i'll be going with the mobo u linked me to.3 days ago i looked around mobos that support DDR3 usually pretty exp but this one seems quite reasonably priced. any other P35 board at a similar pricepoint which supports DDR3 by possibly any other manufacturer, that u can recommend? just to compare...problem is in oz we pay a lot more than than us prices.
     
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The question I have to ask is, Is DDR3 much faster than DDR2? It took a long while for DDR2 to be significantly better than DDR1. Higher mhz yes, but the operation process time on good PC6400 CAS4 RAM is the same as high performance PC3200 CAS2 RAM, which has been around for ages. Seeing the enormous CAS latency of DDR3 RAM, I'm not that excited about it yet.
     
  6. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no there isnt much of an improvement over DDR2.however it's simply that if you build now,why not future proof ur system.in a while ddr3 probably will become standard..
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    wait til the ram goes main stream before getting a board that uses ddr3 as you'll might end up with a deadend board now because it might not be supported in the future.
     
  8. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    DDR3 motherboards that also support DDR2 give better DDR2 performance. That's something to think about.
     
  9. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    But do they, and by how much?
    Forgive my scepticism, but I'm not convinced!
     
  10. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Well actually not by much. I remember seeing something about it at Anandtech.
     
  11. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Hmm, I think it may be a bit of a pointless money-spinner at the moment.
     
  12. AXT

    AXT Guest

    Wait a year before you invest into DDR3. As it stands now it's neither faster nor does it consume less energy.
     
  13. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i will not of course buy ddr3 memory now.already have some performance corsair ddr2 667 ram.not 800 but good at 667.but i'd like my board to be future proof with upcoming chanegs so getting a board that supports ddr3 seems to be a good idea.does any1 know what are amd's plans for the new socket?
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    On the contrary, if it's anything like DDR2 it'll consume more energy.
    I don't think AM3 is going to need a new socket, i think it'll keep with the AM2 socket, i'll just say 'new platform', unfortunately I've not heard much new of AM3, only Hyper Transport 3.
     
  15. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if so then it would seem that investing in an AMD AM2 system would not be such a bad idea,if, the Phenom lives up to expectations. do u know if for sure its gonna stick to the same socket?as it would seem a waste to buy a board now that would not suit phenom processors....
     
  16. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2007
  17. AE27

    AE27 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    DDR2 uses 1.8V DDR3 uses 1.5V
     
  18. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    That article's old news, the new CPUs are going to be nothing like that. Yes they look dire in that article, but Phenom is going to be completely different to the Quad FX platform, if it wasn't, I wouldn't be interested.
     
  19. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2007
  20. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Why not get a Core 2 Duo? Quad cores really aren't all that just yet. Plus no DDR3 support? Why wouldn't they at least want to future proof? I mean sure it's not that big of a deal right now, but imagine one year down the line and it could be pretty mainstream.
     

Share This Page