1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Greg Hastings' Tournament Paintball...hdd fix isn't working

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by cliffy88, Nov 20, 2004.

  1. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tired putting this game on my hard drive, but it didn't work. I looked around and found that I need a fix. I got one, but the xbe is the same size as the orignal, and it still doesn't work. Can anyone help me out???
     
  2. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I had to turn the in game reset off, but I have never had any games give me problems. Does this mean its time to update my bios??
     
  3. Afboy77

    Afboy77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Mind telling me where I can download this? Maybe I can test it out and tell you what I did
     
  4. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Its a pretty cool game. It was on the newsgroups a few days ago. www.newzbin.com is where I found the info. Search for paintball.
     
  5. Afboy77

    Afboy77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how did you end up getting the game to work?
     
  6. punqewe

    punqewe Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I still use a 4976.02 in my one xbox and I haven't had a problem with any game not working....so I don't think it'd be a bios problem. What exactly is it doing?
     
  7. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have had this problem before, but updating the bios fixes it. I just didn't want to hunt down the new bios and update mine. Whenever you click on the game it just stays at the evox loading screen. You have to turn it off, because it freezes. If you turn the in game reset off for one of the settings it works. When you hit all the bottons to turn it off it doesn't work, but the other games still work with in game reset. I was for sure what that meant...what someone else does.
     
  8. Afboy77

    Afboy77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    is there anyway you can email me the hd fix?

    justaskingtogetbanned@afterdawn.com
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2004
  9. nastynath

    nastynath Guest

    Afboy77,
    ur gonna get ur ass kicked by moderators!

    In regard to do I have a HD fix for this game at moment no I don't. Not into this game.
    Currently playing Prince of Persia 2.

    I could get it though?
    But not interested with it! Just search through the newsgroups for it! Its there!
     
  10. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you need it, use grabit and the newsgroups. Pm me if you still can't find it.
     
  11. tonypax

    tonypax Guest

    anyone know where we can get this hdd fix
     
  12. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Afboy77,

    Don't post your email address again!!! Forum Rules.
     
  13. dirtyvr6

    dirtyvr6 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can u guys msg me and send me the patch
     
  14. Soullar

    Soullar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried to get the hd patch from usenet, but I'm missing 2 out of 5 parts.

    Would someone be so kind and mail it to me please?

    Please PM me and I'll send you my e-mail addy.

    Thanks guys!
     
  15. dirtyvr6

    dirtyvr6 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes i too am still looking if someone has plz mail it to me
     
  16. kylef

    kylef Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i got the hdd fix off the good ol sup to r nova bittorrent site.
     
  17. Soullar

    Soullar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't believe I overlooked it ... *blush*

    Thanks for the pointer!
     
  18. USMC0311

    USMC0311 Guest

    I am having a hard time finding this patch. Any help would be appreciated. (Im new to this whole modding thing)

    Semper Fi
     
  19. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Download a bit torrent client, look on google for it. Then go to www.suprnova.org and seach for the patch, it's there. Make sure you type that adress in right.
     
  20. USMC0311

    USMC0311 Guest

    Awesome, thankx, found it, worked great. Had to make a new avalaunch icon for it. Thanks again for letting me know where to look and how to find it.


    Semper Fi !!!!!!!
     

Share This Page