1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hard drive from one pc to another??

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by sandisk, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    A situation you might be able to help me out with guys.

    Today I loaded windows xp professional onto a pc with a tiny 6gb hard drive so basically now that windows is loaded on, there is no room for anything else...however what I want to know is.. I have a 20gig hard drive from my old pc with songs,photo's and data that I havn't used in a good while but I'd like to use now again, so can I put my old hard drive into this pc and access all my data? even though there is a different version of windows on it?

    On my old hd I was running windows xp home edition, this small hd is xp professional.

    Basically I'm looking for info to access my old hd in this new pc?

    Thanks
    Sandisk
     
  2. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just another quick question, would it also be possible to just take out the 6gb hd with the new xp professional and just stick in the old 20gb hd ? Or is it more complicated than that ?

    Thanks
    Sandisk
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    how much data is on the 20gig? if 20gig windows was not on that pc when loaded originally, it might just barf & do nothing as motherboard is different than when on original pc.
     
  4. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'd say there is only around 8 or 9 gigs used on the 20gb hd.
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    how much do you want saved like in "my documents" & such?
     
  6. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't know exactly how much off the top of my head but 5 or 6 gigs I'd say.

    I'd also like to keep the 20 gb hd also in the pc if possible.

    Is there no way that I could just put the 20gb hd in the new pc and just leave it the way it is and just access the photo's ect... when I want ? Or would I have to transfer them over ?

    Thanks
    Sandisk
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2007
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    can leave the 6gig as c:, the 20gig as d: & the rom drive as e:.
     
  8. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That would be great, so I'd just put the other hd on the next connection of the IDE cable and my new windows should recognoize it?

    And there won't be any conflict between the two systems ?

    Thanks
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    as long as 6gig is jumpered as master & 20gig is jumpered as slave if both on same cable.
     
  10. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thats grand ddp, thanks once again for the input :)

    I just hooked it up and it's running perfect.

    I was just unsure of what would happen if I attached the other drive but it's fine, I now have a total of 26gb on the pc and can view all my old stuff.

    Thanks very much

    Sandisk

     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    teach & learn
     
  12. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can I just ask,could I have just put that 20gb hd into the pc in the first place without the 6gb hard drive in there at all? or was in necessary to have windows loaded onto the 6gb hard drive first?

    Also in the future if I was to get a much bigger hd to replace the 6gb and transfer the data from the 20gb hd to it, what would be the best way to re-format/wipe the 20gb hd but still leave it in the pc as extra space?

    Thanks
    Sandisk
     
  13. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It will be easier putting both in at the same time and delete windows of the 2nd one it uses about 1.2gb
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    xp home uses about 1.6gig of hd space whereas xp pro uses 2.1 gig of space.

    ghost the 6gig onto new hd, offline 6gig so new hd is now c:drive & copy info off 20gig onto new hd. once that is done then can format the 20gig. other option is to copy info onto new drive & ghost 6gig onto 20gig so 20gig is now c:drive & new drive is d:drive. did somewhat like that but partitioned my 160gig into 40gig c:drive & 120gig d:drive
     
  15. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry in delay in posting back but been up to eyes in work.

    Yes so basically when i do get the bigger hd I think I'll go with the option of ghosting the 6gb onto it and then putting the 20gb's contents onto it and then format the 20gb hd.

    Firstly i'll have to get norton ghost and learn how to use it.

    Is norton ghost the best programme to use ? And is it difficult to ghost or clone your hd to a different hd? Also is it necessary to have a floppy disk drive on your pc?

    Thanks
    Sandisk


     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i think the ghost i use is 2003 maybe. i use fat32 on my hd's, copy ghost on the source hd, boot with win9x floppy & ghost from c: to d:
    take old c: off & set d: as c: than put the rom drives back on line as i use their data cable on d: as it is jumpered as master. can't have 2 masters on same cable.
     
  17. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Probably sounds more complicated than it actually is, but it does sound complicated lol.

    So ghost can't be used on systems with no floppy drive?

    I'll try pick up a copy of ghost in the near future and have a bash at it.

    Thanks for the info.

    sandisk
     

Share This Page