1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hard drive install

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by cyanide73, Nov 5, 2004.

  1. cyanide73

    cyanide73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just installed a second hard drive and for some reason it doesn't show up. When i go to add remove hardware it show it as being there and said it working fine. My bios shows it as slave witch is what i want it to be. It's my first time so if anyone knows why this is it would a great help.

    Thanks
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what windows are you using & did you format the drive
     
  3. cyanide73

    cyanide73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    windows xp home and no I don't know what drive letter it is so i not sure how to format it.
     
  4. cyanide73

    cyanide73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh ya it said that no jumper = dsslave so i took the jumper out don't know if that helps.
     
  5. ianski7

    ianski7 Guest

    Hey


    You need to initialize and format before it shows up in 'My Computer'.
    To do this:
    Start
    1.Right click 'My Computer'
    2.Manage
    3.under Storage click 'Disk Management'
    you will find the new 120gb drive
    4.Right click drive and click 'initialize'
    It should give option to partition disk-if not
    5.Right click drive and click Format

    If it's the first time you've used 'disk management', a wizard may start--you can use this instead of above.

    After you've done this the drive will show up in 'My Computer'.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    c: is the harddrive windows & all your programs are on, d: might be your new harddrive or your cd/dvdrom & e: should be your cdr-w???. how many drives besides floppy???? do you have??
     
  7. cyanide73

    cyanide73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks ianski7 I was looking in control panel never thought about right clicking my computor. ddp I have alot of drives the new hard drive is G. thanks
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    that g: drive will probably change to d: drive the next time you restart windows. at least you got it working, happy computering & teach & learn
     
  9. ianski7

    ianski7 Guest

    Hey!

    No Problem!
    You did everything right.You just needed a little nudge in the right direction.
     

Share This Page