1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Media 9001s Satellite Receiver [HD-M 9001s]

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by MICKAH, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,762
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You wont get the chans the same as Sky unless you change them yourself, could be wrong on this,

    go into youporn, when it starts, you will see a green button on the bottom of the screen, Service, press green on the remote, you will then be given a list of the addons on the box, tap up and highloight Youporn from the list and press the green button to delete service
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. stevejol

    stevejol Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Great, will give it a go, Thanks
     
  4. surambili

    surambili Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  5. surambili

    surambili Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  6. surambili

    surambili Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi pals, i was in the process of upgrading firmware on my stb HD Media 9001s and i lost power. now reciever wont load its displaying error 70 on led. can someone please give instructions on how i can revive the box. regards.
     
  7. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you will prob have to flash it now with a null modem cable have a look under mickhab signiture there might be a file you can revive your box with.
     
  8. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,762
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I am still waiting on the tool for fixing bricked boxs, will ask again
     
  9. pippster

    pippster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Mickah would you recommend this as your favourite cline box?

    I got messed around trying to get a box before Christmas and after getting my money back I'm wary of where to purchase now.
     
  10. surambili

    surambili Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    great. i managed to revive it. maybe for those with similar problem can try this

    1. put the image in a flash disk
    2. plug in the flash disk on to the receiver
    3. power off reciever.
    4. while reciever is off, press and hold one of the up/down arrow keys at the front pannel.
    5. Power on the reciever.

    It will scan and install the image from the flash disk.

    Hope this will help
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013
  11. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,762
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    @ Pippster,

    Have been running an using this box a while now and have to say its been good, its a slight bit dearer than the F3 which is a budget box, but its does have the added apps, such as youtube, youporn etc online radio stations built in, now you can add more to it, havent tried it, but I am sure its just a matter of adding the stations URLS etc, pic quality is excellent on them, the cline is running perfect on mine, I would have liked to have two USB ports on it, its a small box also, about 6 inches by 4. I did ask about the last update as it seemed to cause a bit of havoc with some boxs and about a recovery tool also and 7 day epg, so thats with the powers that be at present, you could have a look at the F3 box also, seems to be a nice bit of kit for the price, as they say the choice is ures

    @surambili - did you use the last image I posted on here? All ok with the box now?
     
  12. quibs

    quibs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Mickah

    Thanks, the files all worked and and chans are all back to normal.

    At the moment i only get BBC 1/HD, ITV Hd and Channel 4, anything after that says scrambled service.

    Is this down to server/person i got from that does the subscription? Cant contact him as he away on holiday.

    Is there a way i can check or get subs/card share from someonejust for a day just to check if this is the problem.

    Thanks
     
  13. pippster

    pippster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Mickah. Having looked at the boxes on DC receivers website I think the BladeBM7000 sounds like it best suits what I am looking for, the record facility really appeals to me being able to watch one channel and record up to two others. Thanks again
     
  14. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,762
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    @ Pippster - a blade is the same as all single tuner boxs, you cant watch, record and record something else, you would need a duel tuner box to be able to do this, the blade, F3, Hm9001, openbox etc is a single tuner, which means you can watch and record whats on the same TP / Frequency, so if the chans you watch is on freq 123 and your recording another programme on freq 123 it will work, but of one or the other is on a different freq it wont,

    @ quibs - I would reckon this is your provider, you can go to a CS site and ask for a test line to just to see if it works,
     
  15. quibs

    quibs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Mickah, would you please if possible provide a site where i can get CS to ask for test line?
     
  16. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,762
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    google euro cs or eurocardshare and get a test line
     
  17. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,762
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    There is another firmware update by the looks of it - FAC.HD Media.HM-9001S.v2.11.34.2013Jan11.ird, not sure what this does or doesnt or if it is showing up as an update in the box menu
     
  18. stevejol

    stevejol Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    There is satellite in and satellite out port at the back. Is this just a pass through? I tried to use it like sky multi room, to show the same picture in another room, but that didn't work.
     
  19. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    People should avoid this website as it has been compromised be aware !!
     
  20. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,762
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have upgraded the box with the latest firmware v2.11.34, you will see it appear in the menu now and what it fixs, box flashed and upgrade works fine and the issues with Youtube seem to be fixed, you will have to enter your line in again but thats about it,

    EDIT - Just of note this box seems to very solid indeed, not seeing many posts about listing any issues with the box or its quality,
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  21. stevejol

    stevejol Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anyone have issues with the signal quality on channels? I.e. Sky Sports 1 (non-HD) worked fine on the old box, now SSp1 non-HD says no signal, or sometime a very pixelated picture, but SSp1 HD works fine.

    Researching this suggests my dish alignment may be off, but that is not the case as used to work fine on the Sly box!

    This isn't limited to SSp1, there are other channels that this box suggests low or weak signal, when the old box could handle them fine, anyonehave a similar issues? Maybe one of my settings is wrong?

    Mikah - you have a contact for the manufacturers?
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013

Share This Page