1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help please - No Signal.

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by dman08, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. dman08

    dman08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Folks,
    I brought a Eurovox Max V, along with a couple of friends.
    There's all worked no problem, first time.
    I currently have Chours Digital Cable.

    I set up the Eurovox but I'm getting a message 'No Signal'.
    Going by the manual I seem to have all the cables in the correct places.
    I can see the channels have been set up e.g. Channel No 1 as RTE 1, 2 is Network 2 etc, but it's saying No Signal for each channel.
    I'm thinking the signal might not be strong and maybe I need a boaster? but I'm certain no expert on this...

    Did anyone have a similiar or know what might be wrong and how I can resolve it?
    Any help is much appericated.
     
  2. dman08

    dman08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry should have mentioned I'm living in the Naas area in Kildare.
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Send a pm to fergusrb he is in your area/provider location and has exact frequencies.
     
  4. dman08

    dman08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry excuse my ignorance sc0user, but how do 'Send a pm to fergusrb'?
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Just go to compose private message at the top of the screen and type in fergusrb and your message.
     
  6. dman08

    dman08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Great thanks
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Youre welcome. These are the frequencies Ferg has but I would verify them with him either way.

    324
    340
    348
    356
    364
    372
    386.750
    394.750
    410.750
    418.750
    418.750
    444
    452
    460
     
  8. dman08

    dman08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry for been a pain here as you no doubt guessed, totally green to this.

    I read the manual and can see there is an area in the 'menu' where you can carry out a manual scan. However when I try to enter this area I'm asked for a 4 digit password, which I've no idea of and doesn't seem to be mentioned in the manual.

    Plus how do you enter/scan for the freqs you sent me?
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Use 1004 for the password. Before entering frequencies, go to menu, config, clear data and clear channel data.

    To add frequencies go to MENU
    Go to Installation
    User Installation
    Enter PIN (1004)
    now Press Corresponding colour button for CH EDIT
    Now Press corresponding Coulour Button for ADD
    Then Add the above detail into box which says frequency
    ONE BY ONE
    Symbol Rate will be 6875
    After adding freq and symbol rate press OK to save
    do that for all frequencies
    Once finished
    Do AUTO SCAN/ Channel Update Again and you should get all the channels.
     
  10. dman08

    dman08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You're a gentleman Sc0user.
    I'll try it tonight and see how I get on.
    Thanks again..
     

Share This Page