1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with HALO 2

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by sjac9999, Dec 9, 2004.

  1. sjac9999

    sjac9999 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could someone please help me? To begin with my xbox is modded and have evo2 dash bard and M8 bios. Iv tried to copy halo 2 a few times and always get the dirty disk error and yes I have tried the delete the xbox live files it still didn’t work. Dose anyone know anything else to do.
     
  2. kylef

    kylef Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    have you tried any other titles to copy?
     
  3. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Maybe it's the kind of media you're using. Have you used to SAME dvd media to burn other games?
     
  4. fadedindi

    fadedindi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It is probably the media. Try different media.
     
  5. lobworm

    lobworm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i had exactly the same problem with halo 2,try burnin
    at 2x and close all background applications norton etc
    this worked for me
     
  6. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Now that I think about it, Halo 2 probably works best when burned in dual layer format, since the game is bigger than the size of most games. HOWEVER, it will fit on a standard 4.7 DVD-R by cutting out the XBOX LIVE FILES (downloader.xbe, update.xbe, dashupdate.xbe), but if your burner can do dual format, I would suggest that.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2004
  7. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    now some just say bullshit.stop giving wrong advice.deleting Live files wont help.the only person who said the right thing was lobworm and dont foget to finalise and dual layer burners have nothing to do with halo 2
     
  8. sjac9999

    sjac9999 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Tried doing the xbox live file like I said in the fist note I put on here and yes I have made other DVDs using the same iso and DVD media. Also I have tried burning it at 1x with everything close with Nero.
    So do you have any other fixes?
     
  9. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh read what i posted
     
  10. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    So cancelling background operations can really help the burning process *rolls eyes*

    Secondly, IT COULD HELP if burned with a dual layer burner,since that's what MS uses anyway with Microsoft games,or at least something similiar.I'm not saying it couldn't be done with a regular burner, but a dual layer burner could help.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2004
  11. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    partially right
     
  12. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    and....make sure u have the latest apps and that and try changing videomode.
     
  13. neehit

    neehit Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    had the same prob with halo 2. All i did was disable norton antivirus and it worked fine
     
  14. lobworm

    lobworm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    still "eye rollin" are ya quadratic,
     
  15. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah,cause I made a perfect backup of H2 without disabling Norton.
     
  16. lobworm

    lobworm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    must depend on the spec of your pc i spose,personally
    i have to shut em down to get workin copies,can't hurt
    to try it anyway it works for some of us
     
  17. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lobworm ure starting to say what ure not sure of,so...........keep it low!
     

Share This Page