1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hook up 2 hard drives

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by BenD188, Sep 6, 2004.

  1. BenD188

    BenD188 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have 2 hdd's for my xbox, 1 stock hdd and 1 160gb hdd. How would i have them both hooked up so i dont have to keep unplugging the IDE cable every time i want to switch hard drives? Is there some way for me to have them both hooked up and have a switch or something to choose which hdd to use? Someone help pls.
     
  2. Achilles3

    Achilles3 Guest

    <www.icantpostmyemail.com>

    You can't post your email address
    flip218
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 13, 2004
  3. BenD188

    BenD188 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hell no, im not spending 60 bucks. i mean a way to do it without spendin 60 bucks.
     
  4. superd07

    superd07 Guest

    Doing it without 60 bucks. Frying your Xbox is a good option. I tried doing what you suggested and fried an Xbox. X-tender is probably the way to go.
     
  5. BenD188

    BenD188 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol, you must be smart.. How can u fry your xbox hookin up 2 hdd's? The worst u can do is mess up the IDE cable which can be replaced. So...Nice job.
     
  6. Wise

    Wise Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You asked for advice, they gave it, you don't want to take it. Then you act like you know more than anyone else. Go somewhere else and ask questions.
     
  7. BenD188

    BenD188 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Wise, if you dont got anything to say about helping me... *bleep* OFF.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2004
  8. sk8rpunk

    sk8rpunk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    isnt the max size for an xbox hdd that will work 130 gb?
     
  9. Achilles3

    Achilles3 Guest

    Not if you use the newest bios X2 4981 or 4983.
     
  10. scottas

    scottas Guest

    BenD188, if your too cheap and seem to know all then *bleep* off and figure it out yourself dickhead!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 13, 2004
  11. scottas

    scottas Guest

    sk8rpunk, there is no size limit with the newer bios like Achilles3 said. But glad to see you were searching!!! At least some of ya do.
     
  12. BenD188

    BenD188 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    *bleep* you scottas, DO U NOT UNDERSTAND IF U DONT GOT ANYTHING TO HELP ME DONT POST U *bleeping* *bleep*. SUCK MY *bleep*.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2004
  13. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    [​IMG]

    BenD188,

    Run your mouth like that one single time more and you're history. This forum is for adults so act like one.
     
  14. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    scottas,

    Same goes for you. Clean up the language guys/gals :)
     
  15. punqewe

    punqewe Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Just get a DPDT switch, then set it up so that you have all three pieces on the ide cable (dvd/hdd/hdd). Now get the switch and have it so that the 5v and 12v powers for each hdd are conected in a way that only one hdd will power up at a time. Now once you have both hdd's formated and set up the way you want,and the switch is in place.....you will have to do no more than shutdown the box,switch power to the other hdd and restart the xbox....now you will be on the other xbox.

    easy as pie. You can just switch between the 5v powers if you want,but the 12v that will still be going through the other hdd will cause heat problems in the case and there might be life issues with the psu....best do both 5v and 12v.
     
  16. BenD188

    BenD188 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thx, but i dont know exactly what you are talking about? Do i have to buy more ide cable or what? and what switches?
     
  17. Achilles3

    Achilles3 Guest

    That is where teamxtender comes in. They take care of the hard part for you for a fee, reasonable enough.
     
  18. BenD188

    BenD188 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm not sure i understand what you are saying, punqewe, but i drew this picture of what i think you might be talking about. Do i need to buy more ide cable or whats going on?




    [​IMG]
     
  19. scottas

    scottas Guest

    flip218, sorry 'bout that. Just sick of people getting flamed for trying to help.
     
  20. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    scottas,

    I hear ya ... next time use the "report an offensive post" feature. :)
     

Share This Page