1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I can't work my decrypter?

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by flankR, Sep 30, 2004.

  1. flankR

    flankR Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello, I've tried to use decrypter and when i put my blank dvd in it won't show any info on it?
    i Read that i should check my ASPI settings and i don't know where to find them?
    At the bottom it reads device notready (medium not present)?I apreciate the help muchly
    thanks
    cheers
     
  2. rayboy

    rayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Two things pop on my head now:
    - on the box name "source" did you see your burner in there
    - you may use the wrong media, such as - or +
     
  3. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Hi flankR, Welcome to aD,

    You need to upgrade your media -

    DVD Decrypter won't recognize crappy discs -

    Cheers,

    Pete
     
  4. flankR

    flankR Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks- The dvd i'm using, after first trying -r then finding out that it should of been dvd+r
    the brand is sony(which i figured was a good disc and my burner is brand new. I read that pioneer was reccomended but i didn't see them. should i look harder for this brand?
     
  5. deadcat

    deadcat Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if thats the case, google for adaptec aspi, or force aspi, and follow the instructions. You will get a file called aspichk.exe ,run this and it will tell you if you have a layer installed and working
     
  6. deadcat

    deadcat Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Good burner yes but i dont think they make blanks, if that is what you were refering to
    Good discs are branded (ie Named) ritek, or verbatim metal azo discs
     
  7. flankR

    flankR Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the help guys. I ran the force for my aspi settings and i tried the recomended verbatim disc and it still reads device not ready(medium not present)
    the worst thing is that it will read all other discs other than the blank dvds.
    Any thoughts would be very much appreciated.
    cheers

    lost in New Scotland
     
  8. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Hi flankR,

    Firmware is what teaches your burner what discs to talk to. "Super-Duper" it is, look for a "Flash" Firmware upgrade for your drive.

    Sony is a good grade media, stay with that and your Verbatim, you're on the right track there -

    Do that Firmware: thingie -

    Cheers,

    Pete
     
  9. flankR

    flankR Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks Pete.
    cheers
    I'll let you know how it goes.


    quoting my feet to my ankles
    "I'd be lost without you"
     
  10. flankR

    flankR Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello again. I downloaded the firmware snd now a box comes up that says load fileand i don't know what file theyre asking for.
    thanks
    cheers
     
  11. deadcat

    deadcat Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im guessing youve downloaded the flashing tool??
    you need to download the actual firmware (often coimes in .bin)

    Where did you get the firmware from and whats its filename??
    Make sure you download the specific one for your burner as well
    http://sony.storagesupport.com/dvdrw/firmware.htm is the official firmware page, or http://www.rpc1.org for cracked firmware

    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Intel Celeron 1.8
    512mb ram
    Aopen Com4824
    HP dvd300e
    Sony DRU-510AK
    40gb Samsung
    120gb Maxtor
    ---------
    PS2 v9 SatinSilver
    Magic V modchip[/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2004
  12. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Yep, yep what deadcat said -



    [\b]ScubaPete's shortest post, check it out :)


     

Share This Page