1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I Need Help Sending a Fax from my PC using DSL

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by 1Tizz, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. 1Tizz

    1Tizz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi there,
    Im not sure if this is in the right spot but if its not,I apologize.
    I have DSL and I can't seem to figure out how to send a Fax using my Fax Console on my pc. I never had a problem when I had dial-up but I have no idea how to get my Faxe's sent using a pc with DSL.

    I have windows xp sp2 and I need some help.If anyone has DSL and knows how to configure the pc so I can send a fax using DSL and yhelp is appreciated. I figured if anyone would know,it would be everyone here at Afterdawn.
    Thanks
    Tizz
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    can't do a fax thru dsl or cable as it has to go thru either a dialup modem or fax machines which use telephone lines. get a dialup internal pci modem for about $20Can.
     
  3. 1Tizz

    1Tizz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This really sucks.Everytime I try to fax I have to undo my DSL line thats hooked up to my Phone jack then it screws up my dsl configuration. Does anyone know of any totally free online fax service's. I just sent a fax through a place that said it was totally free and got an email saying it was not delivered,I hope they didn't keep any of my info cause it was a Resume. Ugghh
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    do you have an internal dialup modem?
     
  5. 1Tizz

    1Tizz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im not sure what you mean? Can you explain?
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    do you have a telephone modem in your computer that you would use if you were on dialup?
     
  7. 1Tizz

    1Tizz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes I do Lol,Like I said I used that up until 6mo ago when I moved and upgraded to DSL.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    at the wall jack that the dsl modem is connected to, put a splitter there for 2 lines. 1 line to the dsl modem & the 2nd line with a filter like that on your other phone jacks to the dialup modem.
     

Share This Page