1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Illusionist Problem- Or Software problem, Need Help

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by nekosan, Jan 23, 2007.

  1. nekosan

    nekosan Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Here is the issue... I am trying to copy my personal copy of the Illusionist and its not working. I am using DVDFab and DVDShrink to copy my own movies and I have never had any problems. This is the first movie it will not work for, is this new security? Any suggestions, I would only like to use free software, thanks.
     
  2. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hi nekosan
    No - nothing special on this one - only the old css & rce protection( region 1).
    What error are you getting?

    May have a bad press or the disc is dirty - try cleaning off the disc.

    Using the latest DVDFab too - 3.0.5.5?
     
  3. nekosan

    nekosan Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was using an older version, I can get the new one off of torrentspy.com Do you see any problems with that,or is there a place to get a free version?
     
  4. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  5. rbrock

    rbrock Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try Anydvd or ripit4me
     
  6. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  7. kbuilt

    kbuilt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  8. nekosan

    nekosan Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Where can I find the FixVTS file?
     
  9. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  10. pahick

    pahick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did Illusionist lastnight with DVDFab 3.0.6.0. Worked great.
     
  11. nekosan

    nekosan Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am starting to think it is my copy of the illusionist. Even though the disc appears brand new, when I use ripit4me and at the end when I click "Do IT", it says it skipped over cells and ask me if I want to rip it again. This is a pain in the ass.
     
  12. cincyrob

    cincyrob Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    @nekosan
    try cleaning it with some mild dish detergent dry it off then retry it..

    @pahick
    havent seen ya around for a bit how ya been?

    i did illusionist when it first came out. didnt have any problem with it useing anydvd and clonedvd2. othere than goofing around and burned it @16x...lol yea redid it at 8x..lol
     
  13. pahick

    pahick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Work schedule is all over the place lately. Thats one pitfall when working for a government contractor. Other than that pretty good. Thanks for asking, hope alls well your way.
     
  14. rbrock

    rbrock Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Anydvd, Shrink, Dvd Decrypter, too easy
     
  15. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    @nekosan
    Yeah I think you have a bad disc - since you've tried all the different programs and same problem.
    If you have another drive try that one - some are better at ripping 'bad' spots then others. Otherwise exchange it for a new one.
     
  16. eroutt12

    eroutt12 Guest

    I used AnyDVD and CloneDVD2 and did the whole disc with no problem
     
  17. Skitzy

    Skitzy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I agree with you guys.. must be a damaged disc but in most of my cases of damaged disc, I get CRC errors before anything (cyclic redundancy check) but I have found a few this year that just will not copy the entire disc (*menu and all) but if I just shoot for a title 1 only (just movie w/o the menu) they usually copy. So I would suggest trying to only copy the actual movie when you run into this problem. Works for me (had to do snakes on a plane that way) anyways.. just my 2 cents worth.. hope it helps
     
  18. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Good point Skitzy !
    I forget about movie only sometimes :)
     

Share This Page