1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Imgburn freaking out

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by dvdruthie, Apr 10, 2007.

  1. dvdruthie

    dvdruthie Guest

    I use imgburn and have never before had a problem. Now all the sudden it will only burn @ less than 1x. Any ideas?
     
  2. behrad

    behrad Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did you just change something?
    SW , HW or media type/brand?
     
  3. dvdruthie

    dvdruthie Guest

    Nope. I use ripit4me,with dvddecrypter,shrink and burn with imgburn. I've had the same roll of dvd's for a while. Verbatim -r. Only 1 coaster so far. I've burned 4 movies today.ONLY 4! It has taken me all day.
     
  4. behrad

    behrad Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so has it always been S-L-O-W ?

    I thought for some reason that it used to be faster but has recently slowed down.

     
  5. dvdruthie

    dvdruthie Guest

    No. It has always taken about 8 min to burn a regular movie. 10 at the most.
     
  6. dvdruthie

    dvdruthie Guest

     
  7. klemperal

    klemperal Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try updating the firmware on your burner.
     
  8. behrad

    behrad Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    as klemperal suggested, I would be looking at firmware/drivers first.
     
  9. ford074

    ford074 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would make sure that DMA is still set first. Then if need be go on to firmware issues.
     
  10. TY4ever

    TY4ever Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think that his transfer mode has just slipped to PIO mode and he needs to put it back in DMA mode.Here's a guide how to enable DMA.
     
  11. dvdruthie

    dvdruthie Guest

    Thanks Ty. I reset the DMA and now shes burning like a charm. Thanks everyone for your great help. I can always find the answers on this forum.
     

Share This Page