1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing 2nd Burner?

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by zenarrrow, Apr 26, 2005.

  1. zenarrrow

    zenarrrow Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I recently replaced my NEC DVD+RW 1100A With a pioneer 109. Now I want to reinstall the NEC to have two burners. Should I just plug it in and see if it works, or do I have to fool around with the master/slave thing? If i were to plug it in and see what happens could I mess something up? I guess I will wait for an answer before I ask further questions. When I tried to get a firmware update I had to mess around with master slave settings. Any info would greatly be appreciated.
     
  2. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Set your new burner to master and your old burner to slave. You should not have any problems.
     
  3. zenarrrow

    zenarrrow Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK I guess the next question is is their something I have to switch on the burner phsically on the back or do I just go in trough the devise manager and do it that way?
     
  4. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    You change the jumpers on the burner itself. There is a picture on the top of the burner that shows the location that the jumper has to be placed for master or slave.
     
  5. zenarrrow

    zenarrrow Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OH OK thanks guys you are tops. ---zen--->
     
  6. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    You are welcome, but let us know if it all goes well for you.
     
  7. Prelude22

    Prelude22 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just curious....what would happen if you set both drives to master?
     
  8. kickbak

    kickbak Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I never tried doing it the wrong way.
    The end of an 80 pin ribbon cable is the Master and the middle is the Slave if you use "Cable Select".
    I would think that if it worked, the drive set to Master in the slave position would have errors or be stuck in PIO mode.
    A Tech would better answer this question or someone that has done this already.
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if both drives were set as master or slave on same cable, they won't be found by the bios/windows as they cancelled each other out.
     
  10. Prelude22

    Prelude22 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi. The reason I asked is because I have two TDK 840G (1st and 2nd bay). The 1st is set at 'master'. But if I set the 2nd at 'slave'
    it doesn't work. If I move the jumper from 'slave' to 'cable select' it works fine. Anybody know why this is? Thanks.
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    are both on the same ide cable? is the ide cable the 80wire 40pin connector or the 40wire 40pin cable as it sounds like to 80wire cable that has 1 wire cut in the middle.
     
  12. kaledrr

    kaledrr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have 3 pioneer dvr 107 connected all at ones, burns at the rip and burn at the same time. 99.9% worked great

     

Share This Page