1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

installing imulators through my comp

Discussion in 'Xbox - Hardware mods' started by Solja101, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. Solja101

    Solja101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey wats up guys im new to doing this and im sure you have seen
    my other ?s im trying to put imulators on my xbox from my computer but dont know how if you can walk me through from step one plz :)
     
  2. chess0990

    chess0990 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are you still using the stock hdd if so it would be easier to just turn them into an image and burning them into a disk. ill work on making a tut and then ill send a link to you
     
  3. Solja101

    Solja101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i tried to use flashfxp and i used the ethernet cable to my comp and tried to coonect but i dont know if thats the right way its confusing and idk if i have the right software.
    What is the first step to getting started plz
     
  4. chess0990

    chess0990 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  5. Solja101

    Solja101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    isnt it the same as eithernet cable and what do i do from there
     
  6. Solja101

    Solja101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    and do you modchip pof this to work and for the modulators
     
  7. Solja101

    Solja101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    isnt it the same as the eithernet cable and do you know if you have to have a modchip for this
     
  8. Solja101

    Solja101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    does any one know how to set up a xbox to your
    comp and send imulators from your comp to your xbox
     
  9. chess0990

    chess0990 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no a cross over cable is slightly different than an ethernet and you do not need a mod chip
     
  10. thegrunt

    thegrunt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Not trying to start something,but dude learn how to spell
     
  11. Solja101

    Solja101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok so how do i hook it up i found a way to hook up the xbox to the comp but only by conecting a usb to the controller and it hooks up to the comp but im not going to do that. and what does this cable do and how does it connect
     
  12. thegrunt

    thegrunt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You hook it up by connecting the crossover cable to the back of your xbox and the other end to your pc or router.
    It transfers files to your Xbox...
     
  13. Solja101

    Solja101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thats wat i did and im lost from there thanks for
    the help so its the cable from xbox to comp and thats it and i have the software flashfxp idk how to use is
     
  14. thegrunt

    thegrunt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is your Xbox modded???
     
  15. Solja101

    Solja101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i hooked it up to my comp but its not doing anything
     
  16. thegrunt

    thegrunt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you installed a modchip or softmod???
     
  17. Solja101

    Solja101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no i have not done anything to it but is it normal to read and save recorded cds it was one of the first ones that came out. and where does the cable go hoocked up on the comp
     
  18. Solja101

    Solja101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no im new to all this i have know about it i just never have time i just need help on how to do this its conf and i dont want to fk up
     
  19. thegrunt

    thegrunt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thats your problem,softmod it first and then you can do that.And yes it is "normal" for an Xbox to copy audio cd's
     
  20. thegrunt

    thegrunt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

Share This Page