1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Issues with the New Decrypter

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by djlen, Mar 21, 2005.

  1. djlen

    djlen Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah Great, a new version.
    That's two new versions in the last 2 weeks and since the 'new and improved' versions have come out I've gotten 3 coasters out of 4 tries......Why?
    I was burning fine until these new versions came out.
    I can't get the dang thing to stay on 4x speed.
    I go to Setting>>>Device and set, under options>read speed at 4x and OK and then it stays at Max.
    I have a feeling this is part of the problem.
    Am I missing something here? How do I get it to stay where I've opted for it to be?
    And is anyone else having these issues?

    Len
     
  2. mini_mod

    mini_mod Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can't help ya there. I have no problems with the version that I have so I am not going to upgrade. I know you are a junior member, but did you try searching the forums for this problem? Just a suggestion.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2005
  3. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    have you tried a search, also on the official dvd decryptor forum too ??
     
  4. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I've JUST burnt 2 isos with v3.5.4.0, with no problems.
     
  5. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    djlen, i guess you should post an error log. I myself am probably no good at interpreting it, but there are many here who will eat the log for breakfast. As for using 3.5.4.0 i used it last night to do the Forgotten (cracking film), and did the Grudge a couple nights ago using 3.5.3.0
     
  6. djlen

    djlen Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have since tried a couple more backups @ 2x and they burned fine.
    I will move up to 4x again and see how that goes. It seems as though, if I don't check carefully the application will burn at 'Max' speed and this can not be handled by the media I'm using.
    I've got Taiyo Yudens on the way. Can't wait til they get here.

    Len
     
  7. djlen

    djlen Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Okay - Here's the latest(I know this is getting annoying....sorry).
    Still having trouble getting Decrypter to burn at the speed I want it to.
    The discs I burned at 2x came out beautiful. So I figured I'd give 4x a shot. I opened the app. in the 'write' mode and in the settings drop down window selected 4x. It then proceeded to burn at 2x(actually 1.6x while burning).
    What am I doing or not doing that needs correcting to get this thing to burn at the desired speed?
    The old version did not do this. At 4x I can burn a disc in 13 mins. At 2x it's about 28 mins. Too long!!

    Len
     
  8. gamename

    gamename Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i dont really know why but mine runs alittle slow too.i only use decrypter,anydvd,shrink,nero combo for the tougher rips.there are alot of faster progs. out there.and the quality seems to pretty good. you find most of them at a really good price.cant give specifics(becuase i value my member ship at ad forums).seek and ye shall find.
     
  9. djlen

    djlen Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Here is the log from the last burn:

    :23 DVD Decrypter Version 3.5.4.0 started!
    I 15:51:23 Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600 : Service Pack 2)
    I 15:51:23 Initialising SPTI...
    I 15:51:23 Searching for SCSI / ATAPI devices...
    I 15:51:23 Found 1 DVD-ROM/CD-RW and 1 DVD±RW!
    I 15:51:58 Operation Started!
    I 15:51:58 Source File: C:\DVD Work\The Big Chill.iso
    I 15:51:58 Source File Sectors: 2,078,757 (MODE1/2048)
    I 15:51:58 Source File Size: 4,257,294,336 bytes
    I 15:51:58 Source File Implementation Identifier: DVD Shrink
    I 15:51:58 Destination Device: [1:0:0] PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716A 1.03 (D:) (ATA)
    I 15:51:58 Destination Media Type: DVD-R (Disc ID: ProdiscF01) (Speeds: 4x, 6x, 8x)
    I 15:51:58 Destination Media Sectors: 2,298,496
    I 15:51:58 Write Mode: DVD
    I 15:51:58 Write Type: SAO
    I 15:51:58 Write Speed: 4x
    I 15:51:58 Link Size: Auto
    I 15:51:58 Test Mode: No
    I 15:51:58 BURN-Proof: Enabled
    I 15:51:58 Filling Buffer...
    I 15:51:59 Writing LeadIn...
    I 15:52:52 Writing Image...
    I 16:25:53 Synchronising Cache...
    I 16:26:28 Operation Successfully Completed! - Duration: 00:34:29
    I 16:26:28 Average Write Rate: 2,099 KB/s (1.5x) - Maximum Write Rate: 2,205 KB/s (1.6x)

    I thought I had it set for 4x and as you can see, it says '4x', but writes at 1.6x.
    Any suggestions?

    Len
     
  10. mykle

    mykle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i see that you are using the plextor 716a.did you download the plextor tools that came with it? and if you did check the drive settings for it in the plextor tools.the write speed might be at 4x max.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2005
  11. LABOY

    LABOY Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    djlen: check your DMA. Looks like it is disabled.
     
  12. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Should be DAO [Disc At Once] , and the ProDisc media being used is rubbish IMHO ... could also be why they are not reliable at x4 (but are at x2).

    Your TYs should behave nicely , they're a damn good disc [if from a reputable dealer] !:c)
     
  13. djlen

    djlen Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the quick replies guys.

    mykle - It's not the Plextor because it has burned close to 100 flicks @4x and even higher.

    LAYBOY - Can you help me out with 'DMA'. I've got no clue what it is, how it would affect write speed, or how to change it.

    herbsman - I saw the SAO and wondered about it, only because it didn't look right. Not because I know squat about this stuff, LOL. How do I configure it ot make it DAO?
    I may be wrong, but it seems like it's always been DAO before and I can't figure out how it got changed to SAO.
    If I get some answers to these questions, hopefully I won't ask too many newbie questions in the future:)

    EDIT: Yes, I'm not pleased with the Prodisc's. That's the reason for the switch to TY's. BTW, I'm getting them from Supermedia Store. They have a good reputation, from what I hear.


    Len
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2005
  14. LABOY

    LABOY Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  15. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
  16. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    and if you still have no luck,just revert back to the version that worked for you

    if it aint broke,dont fix it
     
  17. gamename

    gamename Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    how to change dma,right tick my computer,tick harware,tick device manager,tick ide/atapi contrellers.select drive you need tick advanced settings.it should say dma,dma ultra or dma ultra2.if it says pio delete and restart pc.it should reset to dma.if this works send your thanks to bbmayo.this was in one of his post earlier this week.
     
  18. djlen

    djlen Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Okay -
    I followd the intructions on Scuba Pete's post and the post that gamename gave me and they both led me to the same place.
    I selected 'DMA if available' and clicked OK. BTW, it said in the Current Transfer Mode: PIO Mode at that time.
    I then re-started the computer and it still says in the Current Transfer Mode: PIO Mode.
    gamename - you say that if it says, 'PIO' to delete it. I assumed that by that you mean select DMA if available. If not then I don't know how to delete PIO.
    In any event, I've still got PIO Mode up there.
    What am I doing wrong here?

    Let me add something here. There are two devices here. 'Device 0' and 'Device 1'. Device 0 is the one that says Current Transfer Mode: PIO
    Device 1 says: Ultra DMA Mode 2 as the Current Transfer Mode.

    Len
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2005
  19. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2005
  20. djlen

    djlen Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thank you bb. You always seem to simplify things.
    I did as instructed and low and behold, it re-started and told me I had 'new' hardware and loaded the DMA settings for me.
    I seem to be compiling a folder on your fixes that keeps growing in size. As things go wrong I can refer back to the 'fixes' provided in the folder.
    Thank you to all who tried to help a complete novice at all this.
    I am an 'old head' on another forum and as such, field what seem like the same old, tired questions repeatedly and groan and sometimes say to myself, 'why don't they use the search engine'.
    This experience with a new area of computing has taught me to be humble and the value of patience which I will carry back to the other forum.

    Len
     

Share This Page