1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

kryptview a780

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by rajraju, Feb 5, 2012.

  1. rajraju

    rajraju Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi peeps please help have no power to the box and it's not the fuse if i do a box to box transfer will it come back live or is there an another easy fix? thanks in advance
     
  2. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Could be the fuse inside,how old is the box? If its still under warranty contact yer supplier
     
  3. figof

    figof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi, is the kryptview a780 still working fine
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    yes the kv 780 still working in uk.
    but box wont work if the wykam? or is it wickam fuse is gone.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2012
  5. figof

    figof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok thanks.at the moment im using starview 7 and the channels are gone and i dont have the latest software to update it or not sure if theres any so i was thinking of getting a 'kryptview a780. just wanted to know if the 'kryptview a780 is working fine in the uk before buying and please if it will be possible could you assist me in getting the LATEST SOFTWARE AND TUTORIALS on the 'kryptview a780 and where i can buy one please.. thank you
     
  6. portvale

    portvale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could someone send me a pm as ive forgot the email address and i need to get hold to another a780 thanks .
     
  7. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you want your starview back working again you will have to pay a sub £25 for 6 months
     
  8. figof

    figof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i think i will go for the kryptview a780. please assist me on getting the tutorial/software including the lan setting so i see where the cables need to go before i buy one.. thanks a lot for ur patience..
     
  9. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  10. figof

    figof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when and where can i come for the latest firmware and scanning tutorial pls. i think this one is not the latest one.. thanks
     
  11. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
  12. figof

    figof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks.... i dont have the software at all. can you please give me the latest software (Firmware) for the krptview A780 please... thanks so much for your patience as well


    *** please where can i get a cheap or used Kryptview A780 in good condition
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
  14. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this is the loader http://www.4shared.com/file/pRBAe-QG/DownTool_0927.html

    this is the firmware http://www.4shared.com/file/HenUN8gb/Kryptview_A780_24042011.html

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q2RbdhH7_b4&feature=related

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LsEvfBnceiM&feature=related

    when you flash the the box with the firmware,connect the box to the internet, on the remote control press. menu.system information s/w update. then let the box update,
    this will put the latest firmware on the box which is 29/11/2011

    thanks to cactikid for posting the youtube link.
     
  15. portvale

    portvale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone?
     
  16. figof

    figof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks
     
  17. figof

    figof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i just noticed the Kryptview A780 doesnt have a usb port to upload the firmware... when i buy the Kryptview A780 will it comw with a cable to connect to the pc and Kryptview A780?
     
  18. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if its a brand new box it normally comes with the null modem cable,
    if its a used box ask them for the cable,
    if you cant get one i will post one out to you free.
     
  19. figof

    figof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK THANK YOU FOR YOUE HELP..REALLY APPRECIATE IT. WILL TRY AND BUY ONE WHEN I GET IT WILL CHECK IF ITS INCLUDED IF NOT WILL TRY AND BUY IT SEPARATE.. THANKS FOR YOUR HELP
     
  20. figof

    figof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    null modem cable
    hi, pls do i need a 9 pin null modem cable or a different null modem cable for the kryptview a780
     

Share This Page