1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

KV keeps disconnecting.

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by noideame, Feb 19, 2014.

  1. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hi, i rarely use this now its in my pc room.
    updates all up to date. but lately it it loses connection after been on for a few mins, turn it off at the back and leave it for 5 mins or so then start it up again,sometimes it will stay on for rest of time im there and others it will go for a while again then diconn again (goes to tv blue screen and no menu or nothing) any help appreciated.
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    check all cables first no?
     
  3. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    did all that mate, its weird tonight it did it twice, then went rest of time while i was here np.
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    lan hard wired to router,even menu should be seen if lan fails you still get a message on screen.
     
  5. gerbo1958

    gerbo1958 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    does anyone have ruk mutv brit euro box nation all missing mines been off for a couple of weeks now.box nation as been gone for the longest time.
     
  6. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    ive got same connection ive always had since i moved it,box > router > Lan to pc.
    just weird why its started doing it now.
     
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    trying to find out if its just lan that goes as in faulty cable or problem in box,so do the fta work when this happens?
     
  8. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    right cactikid sorry for delay in replying but it hasnt gone until tonight, so tonight it went and couldnt put up no epg or anything(was goint to input fta ch no and it came back) at moment get random flickering of picture then all clear again.
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    vm had issues earlier unsure if yours as that would need checking also.
     
  10. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    i replied as it happened and as for the fta question no i cant get them via no: buttons anyway
     
  11. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    if the box was old maybe internal caps going,does front of box say anything when it happens or just tv goes blue.
     
  12. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    tv just goes blue, channel number still on front of box
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    can you try a different type of cable like the red/white/yellow in case the scart connection dodgy.
     
  14. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    think you might be correct regarding cables.
    it could be the scart, the only spare one i had long enough is thick for a scart lead so could the weight be loosening it slightly ?
     
  15. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    no but inserting and removing many times may damage cable,another way to find problem to elliminate it step by step.
     
  16. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    doesnt get moved at all, will look to see if i have any of the coloured jack plugs tomorrow.
     
  17. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    so after a while of no bluescreen, all i can think of is scart wasnt seated/in properly.
    thanks cactikid for your help, much appreciated
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    no problem we got there in the end lol.
     
  19. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    sigh spoke too soon lol. no blue screen but no channels except FTA so will have to rescan
    when not using pc
     
  20. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    something was up earlier with kv,maybe not your end ,reboot box and router no need to rescan.
     

Share This Page