1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lame and CDex

Discussion in 'Audio' started by Ghostdog, Aug 27, 2002.

  1. Ghostdog

    Ghostdog Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I use CDex. I want to encode mp3s with Lame 3.92.
    I chose lame.exe as my external encoder and fired the process up.
    Then I got the message: "Error. The specified file can not be found"

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Ghostdog

    Ghostdog Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What´s this? Usually you could expect help in 2 days max.

    Anyone who knows how to use the Lame encoder from within Cdex, please help me out.
     
  3. cd-rw.org

    cd-rw.org Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  4. Ghostdog

    Ghostdog Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I´ve used the "built-in" LAME before but someone (dRD perhaps) told me it´s not the same as the separate lame.exe you can download and that you could use lame.exe from "External encoder" in CDex.

    This is where I got problems.
     
  5. cd-rw.org

    cd-rw.org Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  6. Ghostdog

    Ghostdog Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes, but he was using the "built-in" LAME.
    The problems I´m having is with the external version of LAME.
     
  7. cd-rw.org

    cd-rw.org Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Why not use the .DLL LAME that comes with the CDEx? Sorry, I just now understood what was you problem i n this matter. Yes, go ahead and do use the .DLL LAME, since as you can see from the screenshots, it is the 3.92 version and it supports the most improtant presets directly.
     
  8. Ghostdog

    Ghostdog Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    And gives me as good quality as the "external" version?
     
  9. st0rm1e

    st0rm1e Guest

    The Lame DLL is the same code as the EXE version (indeed iirc the EXE simply calls the functions in the DLL).

    The only difference would be if there were some obscure parameters that you could tweak with the EXE but not via CDex's interface to the DLL. If you just use the presets you'll be fine, I'm sure.
     
  10. cd-rw.org

    cd-rw.org Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Should give indetical results to the .EXE version. Stormie is absolutely right. Nowadays the .DLL supports the mist important preset settings, but this wasn't always the case. The lack of options USED to limit the quality of the .DLL
     
  11. Ghostdog

    Ghostdog Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK, thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page