1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LAPTOP HARD DRIVE

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by spawn1980, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. spawn1980

    spawn1980 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just bought a Decent Labtop and the HD is 10gb is there any differance between the regular PC HD and a LAPTOP HARD DRIVE. Because I have a spare 120gb and I want to put XP on it and run it in the labtop.
     
  2. Blackjax

    Blackjax Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yep there is a difference. laptops are much smaller physically. if you upgrade the hdd on your laptop be sure to check the specs on the laptop. 10gb is awfully small for a hdd these days. you may have gotten a good lappy but it sounds as if it could be several years old.
     
  3. spawn1980

    spawn1980 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So can I use any labtop HD are does it have to be a certain model for a certain LABTOP because I have a Compaq Armada
     
  4. DoubleDwn

    DoubleDwn Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Any 2.5" ATA hard drive should work. Make sure the BIOS can support a drive of the size you are looking for.

    ~Rich
     
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Indeed, the word 'decent' has to be taken with a pinch of salt. Laptops haven't been sold with hard drives as small as 10GB for at least a couple of years. This is why you need to be concerned about the BIOS, since it's probably quite old, I don't know what size it can support.
     
  6. spawn1980

    spawn1980 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SO how do I enter the bios on a labtop.
     
  7. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Try the delete key. If not, it'll probably tell you what key it is.
     
  8. spawn1980

    spawn1980 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok my bios is OFOA and it was install may 2001 is there a site for a update
     
  9. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Not sure, what make is the motherboard?
     
  10. spawn1980

    spawn1980 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    All I see in setup is Phoenix bios do you think thats it.
     
  11. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well that tells you what type of BIOS you have, but you need to know the motherboard name to be able to get an updated BIOS for it, if there's one available of course, there may not be.
     

Share This Page