1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lost Planet- PC game . How on earth do you get this game to work.

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by mb423752, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. mb423752

    mb423752 Guest

    I couldn't get the demo or the real game to work and I have all the specs that is needed including a card that supports both 9 and 10 directx. I have tried on a computer running vista and one running xp it won't work. I click on the directx link to open it. It goes to a dos screen for like a second then goes away and does nothing. Please tell me how to make this game work anyone know?
     
  2. josh99

    josh99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hello there...can you list your specs please.
     
  3. mb423752

    mb423752 Guest

    500 g hard drive
    8600 graphics card
    2mb ram
    Vista
    Amd 5200 processor
     
  4. reloadSE

    reloadSE Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I no this sounds nooby but have you right clicked gone to properties and clicked compatibility and clicked xp? i do that for most of my games and software for vista....
     
  5. DrKePhRiM

    DrKePhRiM Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You only have 2mb of ram? Or did you mean gb? Does gamespot still do that can my machine run it thing? I remember it did it for Oblivion. I would check there.
     
  6. corn

    corn Guest

  7. DrKePhRiM

    DrKePhRiM Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thats what the gamspot thing ran on. I guess they dont have one for lost planet yet. Any way heres the system requirements from STEAM:

    Minimum: Windows® XP, Intel® Pentium® 4 supporting HT technology or AMD Athlon™ 64 3500+ or greater, 512 MB RAM (Windows XP) / 1 GB RAM (Windows Vista), 8.0 GB free disk space, 640x480 minimum resolution, 256 MB VRAM, DirectX®9.0c / Shader3.0*, NVIDIA® GeForce® 6600 or greater**, DirectSound compatible. DirectX®9.0c, Mouse, Keyboard, Broadband connection (Internet connection required to play.)

    Recommended: Windows Vista™, Intel® Core™2 Duo, 1 GB RAM (Windows XP) / 2 GB RAM (Windows Vista), 1280x720 or higher resolution, 256 MB VRAM, NVIDIA® GeForce® 8600 or greater, Gamepad, Xbox 360™ Controller for Windows®

    * Operation not assured if VRAM is shared with Main Memory.
    ** NVIDIA® GeForce® 7300 is not supported.
     
  8. john_jaxs

    john_jaxs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Try the XP crack that can be found on GameCopyWorld under Halo 2 WINXP LOADER.
     
  9. john_jaxs

    john_jaxs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry wrong thread
     
  10. handsom

    handsom Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I normally refrain from thread hijacking, but this one looks done, and I hate to start a brand new thread if I don't need to.

    First off - I am aware that the 7300 cards are not officially supported, and I plan to upgrade, but I'm on a tight budget, and I don't know when that's going to happen.

    I've been able to get a decent 60fps out of the game, by turning down the resolution, and most of the settings, save a couple. I don't *like* it, and it isn't pretty to look at, but it moves nicely.

    My problem is that I'm seeing a diagonal line through the screen, that appears whenever I am outside, it particularly seems to be 'cutting' through the fog/snow/wind effects when I am outdoors.

    Since I don't know *when* my video upgrade will happen, I need to figure out what's causing this problem, any help is appreciated. The problem happens in the updated version or the regular version(Which *did* improve my framerate a bit, thankfully).

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    System:
    -AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core, cores running at 2ghz(Sorry, I don't recall the formal AMD rating it sold under, but these are the ACTUAL specs)
    -1.5gb DDR400Mhz ram
    -BFG GeForce 7300GT OC with 256mb ram, this is the only 7300 model, to my knowledge to have GDDR3 ram, for a little extra speed. (Because this card is OC'd STOCK, I have an extra fan blowing directly at it, to combat heat issues)
    -Sound Blaster Audigy 2(Hey, at least it takes some of the hurt off my system, by handling the sound for it)
    -120gb ide drive with 8mb buffer, 250gb sata drive with 16mb buffer. Both drives have a locked amount of virtual memory, which has been tested with several benchmarks, to provide the best performance.

    Both drives are defragmented regularly, and I do not leave any extra process such as office tools, messengers, or anything other than my antivirus running while I play.

    Here are the images, you can see a line going from the lower left to the upper right. I have not experienced this in any other games, this is with the DX9 version, since my machine does not support DX10.

    Thank you all for your assistance!

    http://s9.photobucket.com/albums/a71/rickianblaster/?action=view&current=untitled.jpg

    http://s9.photobucket.com/albums/a71/rickianblaster/?action=view&current=untitled2.jpg
     

Share This Page