1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LOTR Two Towers subtitles?

Discussion in 'Video playback problems' started by moles42, Aug 25, 2003.

  1. moles42

    moles42 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I hope someone can help me solve this small problem...I want to rip this movie but I know it has some subtitles at intervals in it....can someone please point me to a tutorial or guide on how to rip to SVCD using smartripper/Dvd2avi/and then Tmpgenc and still end up with a movie with the subtitles as seen in the dvd version?

    any help would be very much appreciated.

    Mike.
     
  2. powerdup

    powerdup Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Its been awhile since Ive seen LOTR...but when you say at intervals what do you mean?

    Do you want to rip subtitles for the whole or only at these intervals?

     
  3. moles42

    moles42 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for replying buddy....
    I'm only after certain intervals in the movie when the characters speak "Elvin" and the english subtitles show on the bottom of the screen.

    I don't want the whole movie with english subtitles...just these half dozen or so scenes as they appear in the original movie if possible.

    Can you help??

    Thanx in advance

    Mike
     
  4. powerdup

    powerdup Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    In that case, Im 98% sure that those subs are part of the picture. Just rip the vobs to your Harddrive and encode.

    Good Luck.
     
  5. moles42

    moles42 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i ripped the vob's earlier and played them through windvd but there was no sign of them on screen...i'm not sure how to get around this one but i'd prefer to have them as they are an important part of the movie.

    thanx for replying.

    Mike.
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hit the subtitle button on your remote at the spot where they are needed. The subtitles should appear at those spots and disappear when the part is over. I had the same thing happen when i backed up Traffic. They spoke spanish in a few parts and the subtitles didnt come up, so i hit the button and it worked like it is supposed to.
     
  7. powerdup

    powerdup Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, Ive never encoded a movie similar to LOTR, so I really cant help you with your problem. However, there are several people at the doom9 forums who might be able to help you out.

    http://www.doom9.org
     
  8. moles42

    moles42 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    many thanx guys for the feedback....appreciate the help.
    oh forgot to mention...i'm ripping this film and converting to svcd but only using in PC at the moment.

    thanx again.

    Mike.
     
  9. moles42

    moles42 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    went over to the site u recommended friend and registered only to find that i cant post or reply until i've been registered for 5 days....bummer...:(

    thanx anyways...I will just have to chill for 5 i guess...:)

    Mike.
     
  10. powerdup

    powerdup Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Its a small price to pay for all the help and knowledge you will eventually gain. :)
     

Share This Page