1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

messed up my softmodded xbox urgently need help

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by ianruk, Apr 25, 2005.

  1. ianruk

    ianruk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi
    i messed up my softmodded xbox and now it has error 16
    which i belive is the dashboard
    how can i put the dashboard back on? it wont skip past the error message nomatter what dvd i put in "auto installer" "my 007 game which i did the soft mod with" nothing will get it pass the error screen
    i DO NOT have ftp either for my xbox
    i am in real need if anyone can please help me as i dont know what im doing
     
  2. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    Well, I cannot really help you out here, seeing that I don't know much about softmodding, but I know that if you post your question on this sites forum, http://webpages.charter.net/modchipzone/ you will be able to get help from a guy named sadalius in the Xbox softmodding section.
     
  3. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Did you try starting your Xbox with the DVD Tray open? That is what I need to do if I want to change or install 1 of the dashboards that came with the softmod program from DJB
     
  4. ianruk

    ianruk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yea i tried that but it comes up the error 16 message again
     
  5. punqewe

    punqewe Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    depending on what you did,if you have an autoinstaller you could just turn on the box and put the disk in the tray. Then turn off the box and boot it up with the disk in the tray and it should boot to the disk,where you can inastall a dash. One thing you might want to try is when you do get a dash installed...depending on the method and the installer....you might have to rename the dashboards xbe file to whatever the bios you used boots to first.
     
  6. ianruk

    ianruk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tried the auto installer delux but it dont pass the error 16 screen
     
  7. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

Share This Page