1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

missing sky news channel

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by croghta1, Mar 10, 2014.

  1. croghta1

    croghta1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My Sky news channel has disappeared and I can't find it with a rescan.
    Any ideas would be appreciated.
     
  2. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    it would actually help to say what your scanning on? sat, cable,

    sat go to king of sat and see the freq,
     
  3. croghta1

    croghta1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for reply MICKAH.
    I got the freq.and entered it with a manual scan,no sky news channel.
    I'm wondering might it be a dish problem,but becouse all other channels seem to be ok I do'nt want to go at it unless I have to.
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    did you check all data you entered was correct?
     
  5. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
  6. croghta1

    croghta1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I checked and tried to enter 12207 V 27500 and 12460 H 29550.many times but (no service found)was the result.
     
  7. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    What box are u using?
     
  8. croghta1

    croghta1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    2 boxes Dreambox 500s and Technomate 500s
    I did have the channel on both boxes up to about 3 weeks ago
     
  9. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    have you tried loading a current chan file to either of them to see if it is the dish itself?
     
  10. croghta1

    croghta1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No I did not,I don't know how to go about that.
    The fact that both boxes were effected made me think it might be a dish problem
     
  11. camile1

    camile1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Crog,i think u have a dish alignment problem.
    the freq.u scanned should also have given u sky2,ssps2,pick.
    if u havnt any of these chlns then u have a dish problem.
    suggest u look at last scanned in Bouquets of the DB500s.and check that u have
    these chlns.
    regards noel
     
  12. croghta1

    croghta1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Problem fixed,I removed my box connected it to a neighbours dish did a rescan,missing channels showed up.I adjusted MY dish connected my box all working ok.
    I would like to say a big thank you for all the help and advice.Keep up the good work.
    croghta1
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    good stuff having a friendly neighbour lol.
     

Share This Page