1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving my stuff to another case/new mobo

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by dmitch88, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. dmitch88

    dmitch88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So i recently purchased a 8800gts becuase gateway told me it would work but they srewed me. So i now have a $350 card with nothing to do. The card just wont fit on the mobo becuase of where the other ports are, so i was looking at a
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813188014&ref=lmcd
    but then i figured it wouldnt fit into my current case which got me looking at a
    http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/product/Chassis/fulltower/armor/va8003swa.asp

    My questions basically are...can i move the items in my current pc into this case?

    How do i know if the mobo is compatable wiht the case?

    I am using a 3.4 P4 processor how would i move it over on the new board?

    Any other opinions and ideas would be helpful, or if you know of another case or mobo i may want to look at i would apreciate it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2007
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813188014&ref=lmcd
    http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/product/Chassis/fulltower/armor/va8003swa.asp

    The board is ATX and the tower takes an ATX board so that part is fine. The part i would worry more about is what you have now.
    Like that board takes dual channel DDR2 800 RAM, if that is not what you have now then your looking at another $200-300 for RAM that will work. The processor you should be ok with but moving it you will have to be real careful, as i do not think you are suppose to touch them. Plus buy some Arctic Silver thermal past to put between the CPU and heatsink. Another thing is how many IDE devices you have now, as that board will only handle 2, plenty of SATA slots though.
    and do you have a GOOD power supply in the current system, if not you will need to buy that too. Like an Enermax Liberty 620W or something. Think hard before you buy anything, because if you have to buy a power supply, RAM, a case, & a motherboad then you might as well just build the whole system by adding a Core2Duo E6400 Conroe 2.13GHz processor to the mix.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2007
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    links edited to work
     
  4. dmitch88

    dmitch88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    steimy I apreciate you identifing the compatability i didnt know how to check that.
    Power supply is 550 W, my current mobo is in dual channel.

    Another thing...?

    I currently have 1 hard drive, what else is considered an IDE device?

    Any one have an idea of how to move a processor?



    Also will windows still boot from my old hard drive if i change the mobo?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2007
  5. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    well, depends if the version of Windows you have came with a systems, like my Dell. I tried using the version of windows that came with my dell when i built the new system. and athough it worked it gave all kinds of errors and problems. If it is a retail version that you bought you should be fine. As far as IDE, most computers CD/DVD drives are also IDE. So if you had a hard drive, DVD drive and CD drive you would have to get rid of one and get an SATA version.
     
  6. dmitch88

    dmitch88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my hard drive is sata i looked inside, the dvd player is IDE. Yea i have the windows from gateway so i figured i would need to get a real version of it.

    Any one know a good step by step site to move a processor?
     
  7. kairu67

    kairu67 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you put your rubber gloves on, maybe a grounding strap too
    remove the heatsink
    lift bar around plastic piece holding cpu
    lift out cpu and put in new mobo
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    kairu67, i don't think so about the rubber gloves. leave them off.
     
  9. kairu67

    kairu67 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    why? i always use them to keep sweat/oils off my ram and cpu
     
  10. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i dont get what you mean maybe it could work explain it a bit more 1st n maybe a pic or 2?
    Is it like cause its a dual slot card?
    or you have another card which dosent let this one fit?
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    rubber gloves cause static discharge. i took the esd course when working at celestica doing board work. do not touch the contacts of the ram & cpu.
     

Share This Page