1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new kryptview online update

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by cactikid, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    NEW WEB UPDATE AVAILABLE FOR THE KRYPTVIEW A780 NOW 26-04-2012

    usual rules apply.
     
  2. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks cactikid.

    just updated the box via the net, and done all the usual stuff like factory reboot and channel scan. seems to be working.

    any1 know what the new update is for?
     
  3. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    never told but hopefully glitching.
     
  4. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for posting the new update.
     
  5. rocket78

    rocket78 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks m8
     
  6. aliwinnie

    aliwinnie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    think i broke mine, cant get it to update. i clicked update earlyer and it reset, then stayed on the same screen for about an hour, so turned it off. tryed to scan for chans and still only the free one's working , how do i fix this
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2012
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    check your system info to see what firmware is on box,if it does not s/w update in a few minutes try powering off box and maybe router and modem if need be.power on again and give it min and try s/w update again,when box reboots do a factory reset/default and a fresh scan from direct strongest coaxial feed,choose correct net id ,when finished you may need to reboot box modem and router for a lan connection.
     
  8. aliwinnie

    aliwinnie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers mate worked a treat. working great now.
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    good stuff cheers.
     
  10. andym1

    andym1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just up-dated mine this morning and all is good a big thank's
     
  11. rajraju

    rajraju Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi guys what about a750? will there be a new s/w the old 1 is working good atm
     
  12. gerbo1958

    gerbo1958 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Im still having trouble updating did all what was instructed but its saying searching new update.any other update I have done was within seconds.Anybody having the same trouble as me?
     
  13. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    did all that and still wont update.. f/w is 29/11/2011 v3
     
  14. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This kv still has the 29/11/2011 f/w but it's working fine.
    Should I leave it or what?
    The footy starts soon, hope it doesn't . . . . . you know!
     
  15. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    maybe best to do it asap,it may fix a few bugs,others with the 750 box has stopped working
    on the 24042011 firmware and they are having trouble updating now.

    people may have problems updating if pcs are downloading etc or if using wifi,sometimes powering off box at rear and maybe network may fix problem.
     
  16. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks cactikid. So if you miss 2 updates does it f##k your box up?
     
  17. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    updated when i first switched box on this morning and it did it fine

    but have more channels missing than prior to update and did rescan direct from feed. :(
     
  18. gerbo1958

    gerbo1958 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    same here m8 mine updated this morning no problem and I've lost a few channels as well.
     
  19. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    all back now cheers for update .
     
  20. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hi Folks Just a quick reminder if there are update for any box regardless of what box it is, and regardless of it working or not update your box, as you can see by the posts above some people are having viewing problems due to LAZINESS on their part to update the box, then when it dont work its everyone Else's fault but theirs, the updates are released for a reason, do you think these programmers just sit at a desk and write code just for the fun of it, everything has a purpose.

    Now for people with the A780 box your update is via your remote control, so i suggest you update your box, then do a factory default and do a new scan on direct feed from the wall and "NOT" from a split feed.

    Now for the folks that have the A750 box you will need to update your Iconn first if you are having problems, or you are one of the lazy people who did not update the last time when the file was available, if you dont update your boxes there is a very good chance you will lose your viewing pleasure, so do it or lose it the choice is yours.

    THIS UPDATE GOES ON TO THE ICONNECT ITSELF AND NOT THE BOX FLASH THE ICONNECT THE SAME WAY YOU WOULD THE BOX WITH THE NULL MODEM CABLE.

    The link for the A750 update is below here, as with all updates they are done at your own risk.

    CLICK HERE

    No questions as they wont be answered on this post by me!
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2012

Share This Page